NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $394,359 - $446,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,656 Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2019

Last sale price $247,000 $149 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,377 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.18 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Wood Fence
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Central Air
  • Heating Available

About This Home

As of June 2019

Welcome Home. You will love this 3 bedroom/2 bath 1656 sq. ft. floor plan in Buckley Estates. As you enter the front door, you will notice the large great room with ample dining space perfect for your family gatherings. The great room walks out into the built in 'Arizona room' which overlooks the back yard and the paved patio. The kitchen has plenty of counter space for the everyday chef as well as plenty of storage. The washer/dryer combination is just off the kitchen. The home Is tiled throughout. The roof is brand new; less than one year old. I've upgraded much of the home since I purchased it including the built in 2 car garage with epoxy flooring. Also, there are no HOA fees. It's a must see if you're looking in this neighborhood. This sought after Mesa location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Thomas Mastromatto

Mountain Lake Realty License #BR104207000 Listed on: 04/22/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria Castro

West USA Realty License #SA573430000

West USA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $763

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 7,745 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,656 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-In Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 59
  • Assessor Parcel Number 134-29-111

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$763

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

7,745 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: DOBSON & BROADWAY
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2019
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: BUCKLEY ESTATES
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 149.15
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Other
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1656.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wood
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Other (See Remarks)
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Block
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Construction:Block: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Other (See Remarks)5: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Other (See Remarks)

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adams Elementary School
  • High School: Westwood High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Powell Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7745.0
  • Parcel #: 134-29-111

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unk

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 763.0
  • Tax Book Number: 134.00
  • Tax Lot: 59
  • Tax Map Number: 29.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2022
Sold by
Ponce Madeleine L
Bought by
Ponce Madeleine L and Montiel-Rivas Armando
Current Estimated Value
$424,590

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$241,250
Outstanding Balance
$226,638
Interest Rate
4.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$197,952

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2019
Closed on
Jun 5, 2019
List Price
$254,000
Sold Price
$247,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-2.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.16%
Original Mortgage
$242,526
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2010
Sold by
Crestmore Properties 2 Llc
Bought by
Atwood Stan E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,724
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2010
Sold by
Zaragoza Nunez Jose Omar
Bought by
Crestmore Properties 2 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2003
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank
Bought by
Zaragoza Nunez Jose Omar

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2003
Sold by
Gonzalez Francisco and Gonzalez Belen
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1996
Sold by
Schreiber Stephen A and Schreiber Julie A
Bought by
Gonzalez Francisco and Gonzalez Belen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,654
Interest Rate
7.97%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ponce Madeleine L -- Mis Of The Southwest Inc
Ponce Madeleine L $247,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Atwood Stan E $96,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Crestmore Properties 2 Llc $68,400 None Available
Zaragoza Nunez Jose Omar $112,000 First American Title
Wells Fargo Bank $86,494 --
Gonzalez Francisco $71,000 United Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ponce Madeleine L $241,250
Previous Owner Ponce Madeleine L $242,526
Previous Owner Atwood Stan E $94,724
Previous Owner Zaragoza Nunez Jose Omar $112,000
Previous Owner Gonzalez Francisco $70,654
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/13/2019 06/13/19 Sold $247,000 -0.8% $149 / Sq Ft
05/06/2019 05/06/19 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2019 04/28/19 Price Changed $249,000 -2.0% $150 / Sq Ft
04/22/2019 04/22/19 For Sale $254,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,338 $16,112 -- --
2024 $1,353 $15,344 -- --
2023 $1,353 $32,250 $6,450 $25,800
2022 $1,323 $22,480 $4,490 $17,990
2021 $1,359 $20,150 $4,030 $16,120
2020 $1,341 $17,780 $3,550 $14,230
2019 $799 $15,280 $3,050 $12,230
2018 $763 $14,050 $2,810 $11,240
2017 $739 $11,060 $2,210 $8,850
2016 $726 $10,470 $2,090 $8,380
2015 $685 $9,720 $1,940 $7,780
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5914834

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 134-29-111

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.