17327 S Honora Dr Plainfield, IL 60586
Fall Creek NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $414,000 - $672,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,262
Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17327 S Honora Dr, Plainfield, IL 60586 and is currently estimated at $532,068, approximately $163 per square foot. 17327 S Honora Dr is a home located in Will County with nearby schools including Ridge Elementary School, Drauden Point Middle School, and Plainfield South High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2026
Sold by
Scheffer Allen J and Scheffer Patricia R
Bought by
Allen & Patricia Scheffer Family Joint Trust and Scheffer
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2003
Sold by
Norris James C and Norris Mary Jo
Bought by
Scheffer Allen J and Scheffer Patricia R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2001
Sold by
Sowa Richard G and Sowa Kimberley D
Bought by
Norris James C and Norris Mary Jo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$284,000
Interest Rate
7.23%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 1996
Sold by
First Midwest Trust Company Natl Assn
Bought by
Sowa Richard G and Sowa Kimberly D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$40,634
Interest Rate
7.85%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allen & Patricia Scheffer Family Joint Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Scheffer Allen J | $400,000 | -- | |
| Norris James C | $355,000 | -- | |
| Sowa Richard G | $33,333 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Scheffer Allen J | $280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Norris James C | $284,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sowa Richard G | $40,634 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,709 | $157,228 | $41,964 | $115,264 |
| 2023 | $10,340 | $142,005 | $37,901 | $104,104 |
| 2022 | $10,014 | $136,889 | $34,040 | $102,849 |
| 2021 | $9,469 | $127,934 | $31,813 | $96,121 |
| 2020 | $9,345 | $124,304 | $30,910 | $93,394 |
| 2019 | $10,416 | $135,771 | $29,452 | $106,319 |
| 2018 | $10,411 | $132,937 | $27,671 | $105,266 |
| 2017 | $10,108 | $126,330 | $26,296 | $100,034 |
| 2016 | $9,880 | $120,487 | $25,080 | $95,407 |
| 2015 | $9,379 | $112,868 | $23,494 | $89,374 |
| 2014 | $9,379 | $108,882 | $22,664 | $86,218 |
| 2013 | $9,379 | $108,882 | $22,664 | $86,218 |
Source: Public Records
Map