NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1734 River Bluff Rd Niles, MI 49120

Estimated Value: $235,000 - $280,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,746 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 27, 2018

Last sale price $140,000 $80 Per Sq Ft

Est. 83% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,565 / mo

236 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Waterfront
  • Wood Flooring
  • Den
  • Recreation Room
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of July 2018

Enjoy your breath taking views of the river all year long. This 3 bedroom 2 bath home will make a nice cozy home with a little bit of updating. Maybe you would rather take advantage of this large river lot, with some nice shade trees, and turn it into a building site for your brand new home. Either way, you have a spectacular location with great views from your home and from your dock along the river shore.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Doug Birkey

Cressy & Everett Real Estate License #6501394663 Listed on: 10/27/2017

Cressy & Everett Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Sheila Scott

Cressy & Everett Real Estate License #6501386861

Cressy & Everett Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,647

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 27,007 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 139 x 194
  • Private Waterfront
  • 139 Feet of Waterfront
  • River Front
  • Shrub

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,746 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Window Treatments
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Den
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Storm Windows
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,647

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.62 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1930
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 84.19
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 139 x 194
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: Yes
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 1746.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Laundry: No
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 1646.81
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: Yes
  • Landscape:ShrubsHedges: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Electric: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Waterfront Options:Water Frontage3: 139.0
  • Util Avail at Street:Telephone Line2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: No
  • Additional Items:Window Treatments: Yes
  • Water Heater:Natural Gas4: Yes
  • Additional Items:Whirlpool Tub: Yes
  • Windows:Storms: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1746.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Flooring:Wood Floor: Yes
  • Architectural Style Bungalow: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 1746.0
  • Spa Features: Whirlpool Tub
  • Window Features: Storms, Window Treatments
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 2.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 756.0
  • Appliances Range: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 147000.0
  • Roof: Composition
  • Water Body Name: St Joseph River
  • Waterfront Features: River
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Driveway Paved: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Parking Features:Detached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Phone Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Source: Public, Well
  • Water Well: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Water Fea Amenities:Private Frontage: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.62
  • Lot Size Area: 0.62
  • Lot Dimensions: 139 x 194
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27007.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1646.81
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 27, 2017
Closed on
Jul 31, 2018
List Price
$147,000
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-4.76%
Current Estimated Value
$256,705

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$116,705
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.09%
Original Mortgage
$131,250
Outstanding Balance
$114,234
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$142,471

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 27, 2017
Closed on
Jul 27, 2018
List Price
$147,000
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-4.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,250
Outstanding Balance
$114,234
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$142,471

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2006
Sold by
Faust Richard J and Faust Deborah J
Bought by
Bertschy Ii Leon R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,500
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2005
Sold by
Parritt Ken Wayne and Parritt Adnye Virginia
Bought by
Faust Richard J and Faust Deborah J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
6.01%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lee Susan $140,000 Mtc
Lee Susan $140,000 Meridian Title Corp
Bertschy Ii Leon R $163,500 None Available
Faust Richard J $155,000 Meridian Title Corp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lee Susan $131,250
Closed Lee Susan $131,250
Previous Owner Bertschy Ii Leon R $163,500
Previous Owner Faust Richard J $124,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/27/2018 07/27/18 Sold $140,000 -4.8% $80 / Sq Ft
06/20/2018 06/20/18 Pending -- -- --
10/27/2017 10/27/17 For Sale $147,000 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,353 $103,800 $0 $0
2024 $874 $101,100 $0 $0
2023 $832 $79,100 $0 $0
2022 $793 $73,600 $0 $0
2021 $2,009 $75,100 $21,700 $53,400
2020 $1,860 $69,400 $0 $0
2019 $1,827 $56,900 $21,700 $35,200
2018 $1,582 $56,900 $0 $0
2017 $1,595 $58,100 $0 $0
2016 $1,647 $61,100 $0 $0
2015 $1,793 $66,600 $0 $0
2014 $725 $67,300 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 17050510

MichRIC

APN: 11-14-0022-0033-03-9

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.