17354 Redshank Rd Dumfries, VA 22026
Potomac Shores NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,010/month
Highlights
- Pier or Dock
- Fitness Center
- Colonial Architecture
- Covington-Harper Elementary School Rated 9+
- Gourmet Kitchen
- Deck
About This Home
Now offered at $629,000, this beautifully updated 4-level Pulte townhome delivers the space, style, and flexibility buyers are searching for—without the wait of new construction. With 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and 2 half baths, this home mirrors the modern, multi-level layouts buyers love in today’s new builds—but here, everything is already complete, upgraded, and ready for immediate enjoyment. No construction timelines. Just move in and start living. From the moment you walk in, the home feels fresh and like new, featuring brand-new carpet, fresh paint throughout, refinished hardwood stairs, and a newly added entry-level half bath. The lower level offers incredible flexibility—ideal as a private guest suite, home office, gym, or additional living space. The main level is bright and welcoming, designed for both everyday living and easy entertaining. Upstairs, the bedroom level includes a spacious primary suite, two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and conveniently located laundry. At the top, the loft and rooftop terrace truly set this home apart—offering the perfect space for morning coffee, evening dinners, or unwinding under the stars. Located in the heart of Potomac Shores, you’re just moments from the Jack Nicklaus Signature Golf Course, miles of scenic trails, the Potomac River, resort-style amenities, and the future town center and VRE station. This is your opportunity to own a move-in ready home that lives like new construction—plus a limited-time financial incentive that new builds simply can’t match.
Listing Agent
(703) 533-1500 sgaskins@kw.com KW United Brokerage Phone: 7035331500 License #0225214628 Listed on: 05/01/2026
Co-Listing Agent
(703) 533-1500 sgaskins@kw.com KW United Brokerage Phone: 7035331500 License #0225083862
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Year Built
- Built in 2017
Lot Details
- 1,542 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is in excellent condition
HOA Fees
- $200 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- 2 Driveway Spaces
- Rear-Facing Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Slab Foundation
Interior Spaces
- Property has 4 Levels
- Crown Molding
- Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
- Energy-Efficient Appliances
- Energy-Efficient Windows with Low Emissivity
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 41
- Assessor Parcel Number 8389-45-3701
Community Details
Overview
- $540 Capital Contribution Fee
- Association fees include common area maintenance, high speed internet, management, reserve funds, road maintenance, trash
- Potomac Shores Residential HOA
- Built by Pulte
- Potomac Shores Subdivision, Crestwind Floorplan
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,418 | $558,200 | $202,100 | $356,100 |
| 2024 | $5,418 | $544,800 | $196,200 | $348,600 |
| 2023 | $5,567 | $535,000 | $192,400 | $342,600 |
| 2022 | $6,905 | $510,300 | $183,200 | $327,100 |
| 2021 | $5,856 | $481,300 | $172,800 | $308,500 |
| 2020 | $7,096 | $457,800 | $164,600 | $293,200 |
| 2019 | $7,335 | $473,200 | $169,700 | $303,500 |
| 2018 | $5,381 | $445,600 | $148,800 | $296,800 |
| 2017 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | For Sale | $629,000 | +35.8% | $273 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/19/2017 12/19/17 | Sold | $463,201 | +5.3% | $202 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/08/2017 09/08/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/08/2017 09/08/17 | For Sale | $439,990 | -- | $192 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gift Deed | -- | National Settlement Services |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $412,500 | New Conventional |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: VAPW2118646
APN: 8389-45-3701
- 17259 Herring Gull Ln
- 2011 Alder Ln
- 17109 Branched Oak Rd
- 1857 Shadding Bay Ln
- 1907 Greenbriar Hall Rd
- 1765 Dunnington Place
- 1779 Dunnington Place
- 1781 Dunnington Place
- 1787 Dunnington Place
- 17139 Branched Oak Rd
- 17391 Walnut Grove Way
- 17401 Walnut Grove Way
- 17399 Walnut Grove Way
- 17381 Walnut Grove Way
- 1957 Greenbriar Hall Rd
- 17403 Walnut Grove Way
- 17387 Walnut Grove Way
- 17397 Walnut Grove Way
- 17405 Walnut Grove Way
- 17375 Walnut Grove Way
- 17255 Herring Gull Ln
- 2056 Alder Ln
- 1900 Greenbriar Hall Rd
- 17227 Branched Oak Rd
- 17193 Branched Oak Rd
- 1669 Dunnington Place
- 17437 Southern Shores Dr
- 1636 Kirkman St
- 2163 Potomac River Blvd
- 1601 Potomac Shores Pkwy Unit 401
- 1548 Meadowlark Glen Rd
- 1577 Sandpiper Bay Loop
- 1577
- 1778 Hickory Woods Rd
- 1530 Sandpiper Bay Loop