NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1737 Stourbridge Ct Bowie, MD 20721

Estimated Value: $401,000 - $508,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,474 Sq Ft
$307/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 29, 2025

Last sale price $459,000 $311 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,014 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Community Pool
  • Dining Area
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of July 2025

*****OFFERS ARE DUE BY THURSDAY, JUNE 26, AT 5PM ***** DECISION MADE BY FRIDAY, JUNE 27! Welcome to 1737 Stourbridge Court, Bowie, MD — a stunning colonial retreat tucked away on a peaceful cul-de-sac in the highly desirable Ridgewood Park community.
This beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and functionality. From the moment you step inside, you’ll be greeted by an inviting, sun-drenched interior featuring gleaming hardwood floors, elegant finishes, and a thoughtfully designed layout ideal for modern living.
The heart of the home is the updated gourmet kitchen, equipped with sleek quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, custom cabinetry, and a cozy breakfast nook — perfect for morning coffee or casual meals. The adjacent formal dining room and spacious living room make entertaining a breeze, while the separate family room with a fireplace provides a warm, relaxing atmosphere.
Upstairs, you’ll find a generously sized primary suite complete with a walk-in closet and a private en-suite bath featuring dual vanities and a soaking tub. Three additional bedrooms offer ample space for family, guests, or a home office.
The fully finished basement adds even more versatility, with a large recreation area, full bathroom, and plenty of storage — ideal for a media room, home gym, or playroom.
Step outside to a private, fenced backyard with a deck and plenty of green space — perfect for summer gatherings, kids at play, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings.
Located just minutes from shopping, dining, parks, and major commuter routes, this exceptional home offers both tranquility and convenience.
Don’t miss your chance to make this Ridgewood Park gem your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sherina Garner

(240) 737-5000 sgarner.realtor@gmail.com Keller Williams Preferred Properties License #SP200200619 Listed on: 06/19/2025

Keller Williams Preferred Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Owens

(410) 430-1065 fivrealtydmv@gmail.com Fiv Realty Co Maryland LLC License #0225220994

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,364

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 1,600 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $120 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Dining Area
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Parking Lot

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 160
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17131568609
  • $422 Front Foot Fee per year

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include snow removal, pool(s), recreation facility

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,364

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

1,600 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$120 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 6/20/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 2194
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1474
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 311.40
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1474
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 720
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 720
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Lot
  • Parking Lot Number Of Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Refuse: 356.32
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Electric Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 120.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Snow Removal, Pool(s), Recreation Facility

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1600.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5364.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17131568609
  • Tax Lot: 160
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

Multi Family

  • Front Foot Fee: 422.27

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 19, 2025
Closed on
Jul 29, 2025
Sold by
Key Jason D
Bought by
Lawson Lajune Agustas and Lawson Gregory Maylin
Seller's Agent
Sherina Garner
Keller Williams Preferred Properties
Buyer's Agent
Julie Owens
Fiv Realty Co Maryland LLC
List Price
$459,000
Sold Price
$459,000
Views
38
Current Estimated Value
$452,190

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,810
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.90%
Original Mortgage
$16,065
Outstanding Balance
$14,498
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$437,692

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2014
Closed on
Jun 4, 2014
List Price
$212,000
Sold Price
$233,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,000
9.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.26%
Original Mortgage
$233,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2012
Sold by
Eze Chukwudubem L
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2008
Sold by
Murrell Claude G
Bought by
Eze Chukwudubem L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$363,298
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2008
Sold by
Murrell Claude G
Bought by
Eze Chukwudubem L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$363,298
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2007
Sold by
Douf Abdoulaye L
Bought by
Murrell Claude G and Murrell Gloria N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$281,250
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2007
Sold by
Douf Abdoulaye L
Bought by
Murrell Claude G and Murrell Gloria N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$281,250
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2006
Sold by
Tabor Merri
Bought by
Douf Abdoulaye L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,600
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2006
Sold by
Tabor Merri
Bought by
Douf Abdoulaye L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,600
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2005
Sold by
Irel Doris
Bought by
Tabor Merri

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,500
Interest Rate
7.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lawson Lajune Agustas $459,000 Grace Title
Lawson Lajune Agustas $459,000 Grace Title
Key Jason D $233,000 Maryland First Title Ltd
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development $389,768 None Available
Eze Chukwudubem L $369,500 --
Eze Chukwudubem L $369,500 --
Murrell Claude G $325,000 --
Murrell Claude G $325,000 --
Douf Abdoulaye L $378,000 --
Douf Abdoulaye L $378,000 --
Tabor Merri $330,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lawson Lajune Agustas $16,065
Closed Lawson Lajune Agustas $16,065
Previous Owner Lawson Lajune Agustas $450,686
Previous Owner Key Jason D $233,000
Previous Owner Eze Chukwudubem L $363,298
Previous Owner Eze Chukwudubem L $363,298
Previous Owner Murrell Claude G $281,250
Previous Owner Murrell Claude G $281,250
Previous Owner Tabor Merri $75,600
Previous Owner Douf Abdoulaye L $75,600
Previous Owner Tabor Merri $280,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/29/2025 07/29/25 Sold $459,000 0.0% $311 / Sq Ft
06/25/2025 06/25/25 For Sale $459,000 0.0% $311 / Sq Ft
06/25/2025 06/25/25 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2025 06/19/25 For Sale $459,000 +97.0% $311 / Sq Ft
06/04/2014 06/04/14 Sold $233,000 +9.9% $159 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/29/2014 04/29/14 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2014 04/16/14 For Sale $212,000 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,754 $382,133 -- --
2024 $5,754 $360,967 -- --
2023 $5,439 $339,800 $70,000 $269,800
2022 $5,177 $322,200 $0 $0
2021 $4,916 $304,600 $0 $0
2020 $4,654 $287,000 $70,000 $217,000
2019 $4,337 $265,667 $0 $0
2018 $4,020 $244,333 $0 $0
2017 $3,703 $223,000 $0 $0
2016 -- $218,133 $0 $0
2015 $5,163 $213,267 $0 $0
2014 $5,163 $208,400 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDPG2154946

Bright MLS

APN: 13-1568609

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.