NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $282,000 - $320,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,519 Sq Ft
$117/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 28, 2018

Last sale price $192,000 $76 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,791 / mo

55 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Double Vanity
  • Patio

About This Home

As of June 2018

Priced to sell quickly in Hillwood! This beautiful home in the sought after Hillwood neighborhood can be yours, if you hurry. Boasting four bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms plus a bonus room that would make a wonderful craft room/office/ fifth bedroom--this home has it all. There's more storage than you can imagine, including four walk-in closets, garage with a large storage room and two attic areas that will have you more organized than you've ever been (you may need a map!). Since 2015, new wood floors have been installed in the family room, in the hallways and the main bedroom. New energy efficient windows installed throughout the home make energy bills a cinch. Add to that a recently updated HVAC system to make you more comfortable all year round. Main bedroom is very roomy and offers two walk-in closets and a beautifully appointed bathroom with two lavatories and a tiled walk-in shower. You'll want to wake up and start your day here! Down the hall are three very nice sized bedrooms with large closets and a jack and jill bathroom you won't believe. Each side of the bath is a beautiful half bath that shares a tub/shower unit in the middle--very well thought out and quite lovely (see pictures above). Kitchen is updated with tile backsplash, glazed cabinets, stainless steel appliances and tile flooring. Breakfast area overlooks the gorgeous backyard and offers fabulous morning light. Make your way to the den area with built-in bookshelves surrounding the wonderful fireplace add the built-in wet bar and you are ready to entertain or just relax quietly after a long day. Venture out to the patio and relish in the peaceful serenity it offers. Lush landscaping abounds with roses, crepe myrtles and mature trees offering colour and shade just when you need it most. Call for your private tour today. Please verify school zones, if important.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Baird

Capital Rlty Grp River Region License #0062369 Listed on: 05/03/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Carlyle Chandler

Chandler Realty LLC License #0081332

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 19,258 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Privacy Fence
  • Mature Trees

HOA Fees

  • $3 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Roof Vent Fans

Interior Spaces

  • 2,519 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Double Vanity
  • Separate Shower

Attic

  • Storage In Attic
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10-05-22-1-000-029.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

HOA Fees

$3 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Design: 1 Story
  • Total Sq Ft: 2519
  • Year Built: 1972
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Bathroom Feature: Double/Split Vanity, Separate Shower
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet - Wall to Wall, Hard Tile, Laminate, Vinyl/Linoleum
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Storage, Blinds/Mini Blinds, Dryer Connection, Pull Down Stairs to Attic, Security System, Walk In Closet(s), Washer Connection
  • Kitchen Feature: Dishwasher, ICEMKR, Icemaker Connect For Fridge, Microwave, Pantry, Range Electric, Smooth Surface
  • Room Count: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Brick
  • Exterior Feature: Fence-Full, Fence-Privacy, Mature Trees, Patio, Storage-Attached
  • Flood: Unknown
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Pool: No

Garage/Parking

  • Number Of Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Garage Attached, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Paddle Fan(s), Central Electric
  • Heating: Central Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Trash Services: City
  • Utilities: Cable TV Available, Electric Power, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas
  • Utilities On-site: Cable, Electric, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas, Public Water
  • Water: Public
  • Water Heater: 2 or More Units

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: Optional
  • Association Fee: 32.00
  • Association Management: Home Owners Association, Voluntary
  • H O A Fees Billed: Yearly
  • H O A Included: Call Homeowner Assn

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.442100
  • Parcel Number: 10-05-22-1-000-029.000
  • Lot Dimension: 93x185 irr

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Paned Windows, Power Roof Vents

Rental Info

  • Leased: No

MLS Schools

  • School Elementary: Vaughn Road Elementary School
  • School High: Jefferson Davis High School
  • School Middle: Goodwyn Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2022
Sold by
Allan Robert James
Bought by
Allan Consulting Services Llc
Current Estimated Value
$294,047

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2022
Sold by
Freedom Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Allan Robert James

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2022
Sold by
Dickinson Amber M
Bought by
Freedom Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2018
Closed on
Jun 28, 2018
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$192,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.57%
Original Mortgage
$188,522
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2015
Closed on
Mar 23, 2015
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$224,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.17%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.72%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Allan Consulting Services Llc -- --
Allan Robert James $197,250 Rosenberg Jay A
Allan Robert James $197,250 Rosenberg Jay A
Freedom Mortgage Corporation $195,500 Tiffany & Bosco Pa
Dickinson Amber M $192,000 None Available
Millis Mary Ellen $224,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Dickinson Amber M $188,522
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/28/2018 06/28/18 Sold $192,000 -4.0% $76 / Sq Ft
06/27/2018 06/27/18 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2018 05/03/18 For Sale $200,000 -11.1% $79 / Sq Ft
03/23/2015 03/23/15 Sold $224,900 -2.2% $88 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2015 03/19/15 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2015 01/21/15 For Sale $229,900 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Montgomery Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,636 $54,100 $7,000 $47,100
2024 $2,844 $58,380 $7,000 $51,380
2023 $2,844 $55,460 $12,000 $43,460
2022 $834 $23,960 $6,000 $17,960
2021 $801 $23,060 $0 $0
2020 $795 $22,900 $6,000 $16,900
2019 $789 $22,740 $6,000 $16,740
2018 $832 $22,800 $6,000 $16,800
2017 $0 $45,020 $12,000 $33,020
2014 $783 $22,570 $6,000 $16,570
2013 -- $21,850 $6,000 $15,850

Map

Source: Montgomery Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 433186

Montgomery Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 10-05-22-1-000-029.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.