174 Columns Cir Shelby, NC 28150
Estimated payment $1,767/month
Highlights
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Laundry Room
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Jefferson Elementary School Rated A-
- Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation
- Washer and Dryer
About This Home
Updated, move-in ready 2-bedroom townhome in the desirable Columns subdivision offering highly sought-after main-level living and low-maintenance convenience. Vaulted ceilings and abundant natural light create an open, airy feel throughout the main living area, while new flooring and neutral paint provide a fresh, modern feel from the moment you walk in. The functional U-shaped kitchen features new stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry, generous counter space, and a window over the sink bringing in natural light. One bedroom is conveniently located on the main level, ideal for buyers seeking easier everyday living. Enjoy quiet mornings or relaxing evenings on the private rear patio with screened-door access, creating a comfortable outdoor space without the upkeep of a large yard. Upstairs offers a spacious second bedroom along with a flexible nook area perfect for a home office, reading space, workout area, or guest retreat. Additional features include a single-car garage and convenient access to Uptown Shelby, Kings Mountain, and Charlotte. Perfect for buyers seeking comfortable, low-maintenance living in a convenient location.
Listing Agent
Huitt Realty LLC Brokerage Email: khowellrealty@gmail.com License #313597 Listed on: 03/04/2026
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Year Built
- Built in 1996
HOA Fees
- $200 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Slab Foundation
- Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
Kitchen
- Oven
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Washer and Dryer
Additional Features
- 1,655 Sq Ft Lot
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- John Button Association, Phone Number (518) 569-4877
- The Columns Subdivision
- Mandatory home owners association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 49536
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,562 | $257,467 | $30,000 | $227,467 |
| 2024 | $1,874 | $153,466 | $30,000 | $123,466 |
| 2023 | $1,865 | $153,466 | $30,000 | $123,466 |
| 2022 | $1,612 | $132,368 | $30,000 | $102,368 |
| 2021 | $1,620 | $132,368 | $30,000 | $102,368 |
| 2020 | $1,455 | $115,308 | $30,000 | $85,308 |
| 2019 | $1,455 | $115,308 | $30,000 | $85,308 |
| 2018 | $1,454 | $115,308 | $30,000 | $85,308 |
| 2017 | $1,417 | $115,308 | $30,000 | $85,308 |
| 2016 | $1,422 | $115,308 | $30,000 | $85,308 |
| 2015 | $1,386 | $118,395 | $27,500 | $90,895 |
| 2014 | $1,386 | $118,395 | $27,500 | $90,895 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | Price Changed | $250,000 | -2.0% | $210 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | Price Changed | $255,000 | -1.7% | $215 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | For Sale | $259,500 | +12.8% | $218 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/06/2023 04/06/23 | Sold | $230,000 | +2.2% | $197 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/10/2023 03/10/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/08/2023 03/08/23 | For Sale | $225,000 | +71.8% | $193 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/30/2017 03/30/17 | Sold | $131,000 | -5.8% | $112 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/17/2017 02/17/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/19/2016 12/19/16 | For Sale | $139,000 | -- | $119 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $230,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $225,000 | Pendleton Law Firm | |
| Warranty Deed | $131,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $150,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $135,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $230,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $213,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $117,900 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $119,800 | New Conventional |
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4353329
APN: 49536
- 110 Columns Cir
- 1219 Timberland Dr
- 216 Country Club Rd Unit 5
- 205 Vauxhall Dr
- 206 Vauxhall Dr
- 1407 E Marion St
- 115 Sunrise Cir
- 352 Hunting Ridge Ln
- 318 Sunrise Cir
- 804 Phillips St
- 313 Sunrise Cir
- 406 Johnsfield Rd
- 408 Johnsfield Rd
- 811 Parkwood Rd
- 316 Country Club Acres None
- 320 Country Club Acres None
- 1716 Arbor Way Dr
- 438 Country Club Acres
- 1422 Stone Gate Dr
- 1410 Deborah Cir
- 218 Fairway Dr
- 823 E Marion St
- 1117 Earl St
- 910 Walnut St
- 604 Park Ave