NOT LISTED FOR SALE

174 E 5th St Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated Value: $169,000 - $205,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,555 Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 14, 2023

Last sale price $149,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,250 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Laundry Room
  • Dining Area
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 5-minute walk to Oak Hill Park

About This Home

As of February 2023

This charming, move-in ready home is just waiting for a new owner! Situated on Oswego's east side, this 3 bedroom, 1.5 bathroom home has been recently updated in many different areas down to the decorative front door! A new roof, added central air, new furnace, flooring and finishing touches all throughout the home are evident as soon as you walk in! The home also features a kitchen with updated appliances, washer dryer in the back of the house on the first floor, living and dining rooms, and a great fenced in yard!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ryan Galloway

Listing by Century 21 Galloway Realty License #10401343808 Listed on: 11/09/2022

Century 21 Galloway Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Laurie Butler

Listing by TJMG Properties, LLC License #10401239901

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,632

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 3,978 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 34x117
  • Historic Home

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,555 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Dining Area
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 20
  • Assessor Parcel Number 351200-128-064-0004-020-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,632

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

3,978 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Hamiltons Gore
  • Directions: Turn south off East Albany Street
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Dining Area, Separate/Formal Living Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.0913
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oswego

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 351200-128-064-0004-020-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 34X117
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3978.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3632.0
  • Tax Lot: 20

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2022
Closed on
Feb 10, 2023
Sold by
Beatty Erin C and Johnson Debra L
Bought by
Sharkey Patti J
Seller's Agent
Ryan Galloway
Century 21 Galloway Realty
Buyer's Agent
Laurie Butler
TJMG Properties, LLC
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$149,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-3.87%
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$188,815

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,815
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.58%
Original Mortgage
$119,047
Outstanding Balance
$114,230
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$74,585

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 22, 2021
Closed on
Apr 5, 2022
Sold by
Wilder Patrick
Bought by
Beatty Lori J
Seller's Agent
Jeff Tonkin
Century 21 Galloway Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jeffrey MacBain
Hunt Real Estate ERA
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
4.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.41%
Original Mortgage
$93,000
Interest Rate
4.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2020
Sold by
Abare Francis H
Bought by
Wilder Patrick

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2012
Sold by
Abare Francis
Bought by
Abare Francis

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2012
Sold by
Abare Joan M
Bought by
Abare Francis H

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sharkey Patti J $155,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Sharkey Patti J $155,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Sharkey Patti J $155,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Beatty Lori J $130,000 Network Title Agcy Of Ny Llc
Beatty Lori J $130,000 Network Title Agcy Of Ny Llc
Wilder Patrick $23,500 None Available
Wilder Patrick $23,500 None Available
Wilder Patrick $23,500 None Available

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sharkey Patti J $119,047
Closed Sharkey Patti J $119,047
Previous Owner Beatty Lori J $93,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/14/2023 02/14/23 Sold $149,000 -3.9% $96 / Sq Ft
11/29/2022 11/29/22 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2022 11/09/22 For Sale $155,000 +19.2% $100 / Sq Ft
04/08/2022 04/08/22 Sold $130,000 +4.1% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/28/2021 12/28/21 Pending -- -- --
12/22/2021 12/22/21 For Sale $124,900 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,906 $155,000 $17,700 $137,300
2024 $2,131 $155,000 $17,700 $137,300
2023 $1,693 $65,000 $11,000 $54,000
2022 $1,716 $65,000 $11,000 $54,000
2021 $1,745 $65,000 $11,000 $54,000
2020 $1,233 $65,000 $11,000 $54,000
2019 $2,022 $65,000 $11,000 $54,000
2018 $2,022 $65,000 $11,000 $54,000
2017 $2,016 $65,000 $11,000 $54,000
2016 $732 $65,000 $11,000 $54,000
2015 -- $65,000 $11,000 $54,000
2014 -- $65,000 $11,000 $54,000

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1443484

Central New York Information Services

APN: 351200-128-064-0004-020-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.