174 Skid Ct Fairplay, CO 80440
Estimated payment $5,670/month
Highlights
- Horses Allowed On Property
- Lake View
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Fishing
- 8 Acre Lot
- Steam Shower
About This Home
Experience complete privacy and serenity at this stunning mountain estate on eight wooded acres in the exclusive Silverheels Ranch subdivision. This home blends luxury and livability with an open-concept design centered around a gourmet kitchen featuring an induction range and vaulted ceilings that offer expansive views to the south. The large upper deck invites outdoor living—perfect for entertaining, wildlife viewing, or stargazing under Colorado skies. Enjoy the convenience of cable internet for remote work and a large garage ideal for vehicles and your mountain gear. Step outside to explore forested trails, cast a line in the nearby fishing pond, or ride horses straight from the neighborhood. Recent upgrades include a remodel with new kitchen, flooring, and paint, plus energy-efficiency enhancements, new roof and gutters, septic system, well pump, boiler, water heater, and solar / emergency generator. This home has had the full overhaul and is move in ready. With 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms (including steam shower), and a vaulted bonus room perfect for a family room, office, or game area, this property offers the ideal balance of mountain luxury, privacy, and practicality. Looking for more storage? There is ample scope to build a barn to compliment your mountain lifestyle. Seller will consider financing.
Listing Agent
Breckenridge Associates R.E. Brokerage Email: James@breckenridgeassociates.com License #FA100026683 Listed on: 10/18/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,220
Year Built
- Built in 2000
Lot Details
- 8 Acre Lot
- Southern Exposure
HOA Fees
- $7 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 3,172 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 36225
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,100 | $60,230 | $17,850 | $42,380 |
| 2024 | $4,220 | $69,430 | $19,200 | $50,230 |
| 2023 | $4,220 | $69,430 | $19,200 | $50,230 |
| 2022 | $2,813 | $43,961 | $13,591 | $30,370 |
| 2021 | $2,750 | $45,220 | $13,980 | $31,240 |
| 2020 | $2,410 | $38,380 | $12,060 | $26,320 |
| 2019 | $2,334 | $38,380 | $12,060 | $26,320 |
| 2018 | $2,010 | $38,380 | $12,060 | $26,320 |
| 2017 | $1,812 | $32,360 | $11,860 | $20,500 |
| 2016 | $1,921 | $35,450 | $12,180 | $23,270 |
| 2015 | $1,959 | $35,450 | $12,180 | $23,270 |
| 2014 | $1,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/05/2026 04/05/26 | For Sale | $995,000 | 0.0% | $314 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/05/2026 04/05/26 | Off Market | $995,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | Price Changed | $995,000 | -16.7% | $314 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/06/2026 02/06/26 | Price Changed | $1,195,000 | -6.3% | $377 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/10/2025 11/10/25 | Price Changed | $1,275,000 | -5.6% | $402 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/18/2025 10/18/25 | For Sale | $1,350,000 | +13.0% | $426 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/24/2022 05/24/22 | Sold | $1,195,000 | 0.0% | $377 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/24/2022 04/24/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/12/2022 04/12/22 | For Sale | $1,195,000 | -- | $377 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $1,195,000 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Summit MLS
MLS Number: S1063875
APN: 36225
- 252 Iron Mountain Rd
- 612 Iron Mountain Rd
- 1344 Silverheels Rd
- 31 E Buzzsaw Ln
- 1047 Lumberjack Rd Unit 172
- 1047 Lumberjack Rd
- 1013 Palmer Peak Dr
- 816 Little Baldy Cir
- 918 Little Baldy Cir
- 000 Beaver Creek Rd Unit 30 & 31
- 000 Beaver Creek Rd
- 25335 Us Highway 285
- 735 6th St
- 420 Clark St
- 1140 Meadow Dr
- 1313 Meadow Dr
- 316 3rd St
- 480 Castello Ave Unit 12 & 13
- 480 Castello Ave
- 20400 Hwy 285
Ask me questions while you tour the home.