$1,279,000
$186K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $7,572/month

Total Views 37,313
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,814 Sq Ft
$705 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

LOWEST PRICED OCEANFRONT COTTAGE ON JEKYLL ISLAND. Enjoy sweeping Atlantic Ocean views directly from the living room, a unique feature that allows you to experience the beauty of the ocean without even stepping onto the balcony.This beautifully maintained, unique 3 bedroom, 3.5 bath oceanfront bungalow style cottage, offers one of the most desirablelayouts in the Oceanfront Cottage community. The open living and dining area captures panoramic ocean views through the main living space, creating a relaxed coastal atmosphere throughout the home. Just beyond, a large covered balconyprovides the perfect setting for morning coffee or evening sunsets overlooking the beach. The cottage is tastefully furnished in a relaxed coastal style, creating a turnkey oceanfront retreat ready to enjoy immediately or place in a vacation rental program. A rare advantage of this property is the two primary bedroom suites — one on the main level andanother upstairs — one of the few layouts in the community offering this flexibility for hosting family andguests. Outdoor entertaining is enhanced by a private paver patio, offering additional space to gather after aday on the beach. Located in the Oceanfront Cottage community on Jekyll Island, owners enjoy access to an oceanfrontpool, clubhouse, and convenient access to one of the community’s two beach access points just a shortwalk away. Whether used as a personal coastal retreat or an income-producing vacation rental, this property offersa rare opportunity to own a meticulously maintained oceanfront cottage, FULLY FURNISHED with imported decor and coastal artwork.

Listing Agent

Daniel Hoover

The Wadsten Group II License #369979 Listed on: 12/10/2025

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • 1,814 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Satilla Marsh Elementary School
  • Glynn Middle School
  • Glynn Academy High School

Community Details

  • The Cottages At Jekyll Island Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0601071

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Subdivision Name: The Cottages at Jekyll Island
  • Directions: Exit 29 off of Interstate 95. Go east till your see the Jekyll Island Causeway, turn right and travel about 6 miles to the round-a-bout. Travel north on N Beachview for about 4 miles. Turn right into The Cottages on the 2nd entrance of Turtle track lane. Turn right. Your destination will be the 2nd Townhouse on your left.
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Other
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

• High School: Glynn Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Glynn Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3049.2
  • Parcel #: 0601071

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,798 $394,480 $120,000 $274,480
2024 $7,798 $394,480 $120,000 $274,480
2023 $7,542 $391,520 $120,000 $271,520
2022 $6,413 $324,400 $80,000 $244,400
2021 $6,279 $304,680 $80,000 $224,680
2020 $6,273 $298,440 $80,000 $218,440
2019 $5,749 $273,480 $80,000 $193,480
2017 $4,059 $177,640 $72,000 $105,640
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/02/2026 05/02/26 Price Changed $1,279,000 -8.6% $705 / Sq Ft
01/24/2026 01/24/26 Price Changed $1,399,000 -4.5% $771 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 For Sale $1,465,000 +210.2% $808 / Sq Ft
11/11/2016 11/11/16 Sold $472,325 +3.4% $267 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/19/2016 04/19/16 For Sale $456,900 -- $258 / Sq Ft
08/09/2015 08/09/15 Pending -- -- --
Source: Scout MLS

Source: Scout MLS

MLS Number: 1658312

Scout MLS

APN: 06-01071

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.