NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1740 Ridge Rd Munster, IN 46321

Estimated Value: $605,000 - $745,000

4 Beds
5 Baths
3,440 Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 27, 2022

Last sale price $570,000 $166 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,614 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.12 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • Munster High School Rated A+
  • Keeping Room with Fireplace
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

About This Home

As of July 2022

A rare find! Classic brick 2-story sitting on over 1 acre atop a high Ridge Rd lot. This home sits on a spectacular lot w/park-like setting, lots of mature trees, completely fenced & very private. This 4 bdrm has many updates. Kitchen has natural cherry cabinets, high-end stainless appl's, granite tops & backsplash. Fabulous Fam rm w/stone frplc, hdwd flrs & tons of windows viewing private backyd. Updated dinette/butler area w/granite tops & wine fridge. Formal dining w/gorgeous chandelier & marble flrs. Formal Liv rm w/2nd frplc, hdwd flrs, built-in bkshelves & wainscoting. Attached office w/own exterior entrance & new carpet. 2nd flr: 3 bdrms, including Main w/full bath & door to private balcony. 3rd flr: 4th bdrm w/built-ins & 3/4 bath. Bsmt has finished Fam rm w/3rd frplc & walk-out to back yard. Home has newer carpet, all updated baths & lots of newer windows. Also, 2-tiered deck in back, 2.5 car garage w/add'l storage, gated entry & horseshoe drive. This home is a real beauty!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Boyle

McColly Real Estate License #RB14030231 Listed on: 06/23/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Vossos

BVG Realty, LLC License #RB14027546

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,541

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 1.12 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x480
  • Gated Home
  • Landscaped
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Side Driveway
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Cedar Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,440 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Den
  • Recreation Room with Fireplace
  • Keeping Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Natural lighting in basement
  • Attic Stairs

Kitchen

  • Portable Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 450720306005000027

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,541

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

1.12 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1937
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Detach
  • ResoLotFeatures: Acreage, Curbs, Landscaped, Paved Road, Sidewalks, Sloped, Wooded
  • ResoOtherEquipment: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GNR486
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Two Story, Other
  • GNR_Exterior: Brick,Cedar
  • GNR_UnfinishedSquareFootage: 400
  • GNR_HeatSystem: Forced Air
  • GNR_HOAPOAAnnualAmount: 0
  • GNR_Septic: Yes
  • GNR_TotalLessBasement: 0
  • GNR_MunicipalWater: Yes
  • GNR_Well: No
  • GNR_TotalBathrooms: 4
  • GNR_FullBathrooms: 0
  • GNR_HalfBathrooms: 0
  • GNR_RealEstateOwnedYN: false
  • GNR_SewerYN: false
  • GNR_ShortSaleYN: false
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Portable Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairway, Cedar Closet, Den/Office, Formal Dining, FP Gathering Room, FP Living/Great Room, FP Rec Room, Main Bedroom Bath, Main Floor Bathroom, Whirlpool Tub
  • Basement: Daylight
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Deck, Fence, Gated Entry, Patio, Storage Shed, Tool Shed
  • Acres: 1.124

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Off Street, Side Drive

Utilities

  • Utilities: On
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 100x480
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 48961
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 450720306005000027
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4541

Closed on
Mar 16, 2026
Sold by
Lawrence Edmond
Bought by
Edmond Lawrence and Edmond Leslie A
Current Estimated Value
$655,682

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2022
Closed on
Jul 20, 2022
List Price
$570,000
Sold Price
$570,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.76%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Edmond Lawrence -- None Listed On Document
Edmond Lawrence -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/27/2022 07/27/22 Sold $570,000 0.0% $166 / Sq Ft
07/01/2022 07/01/22 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2022 06/23/22 For Sale $570,000 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,413 $660,000 $133,100 $526,900
2024 $15,772 $607,400 $133,100 $474,300
2023 $13,368 $515,900 $51,200 $464,700
2022 $4,698 $352,500 $51,200 $301,300
2021 $4,496 $336,400 $42,200 $294,200
2020 $4,379 $327,100 $42,200 $284,900
2019 $3,983 $303,700 $42,200 $261,500
2018 $4,472 $291,200 $42,200 $249,000
2017 $4,417 $287,100 $42,200 $244,900
2016 $4,206 $285,400 $42,200 $243,200
2014 $4,197 $280,700 $42,200 $238,500
2013 $4,012 $274,400 $42,200 $232,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: GNR514865

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-07-20-306-005.000-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.