1740 State Highway 41 Bainbridge, NY 13733
Estimated Value: $159,000 - $295,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
2,000
Sq Ft
$129/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1740 State Highway 41, Bainbridge, NY 13733 and is currently estimated at $258,531, approximately $129 per square foot. 1740 State Highway 41 is a home located in Chenango County with nearby schools including Afton Elementary School and Afton Middle/High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2025
Sold by
Simpson Timothy
Bought by
Huebsch Matthew and Huebsch Samantha
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$291,919
Outstanding Balance
$290,063
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
-$31,532
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2022
Sold by
Vance James
Bought by
Simpson Timothy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2022
Sold by
Dungey Ronnie D and Williams Holly M
Bought by
Vance James O
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2008
Sold by
Vance James
Bought by
Dungey Ronnie
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huebsch Matthew | $289,000 | -- | |
| Simpson Timothy | $68,300 | None Available | |
| Vance James O | -- | None Available | |
| Dungey Ronnie | $50,000 | -- | |
| Dungey Ronnie D | $50,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Huebsch Matthew | $291,919 | |
| Previous Owner | Simpson Timothy | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,811 | $150,000 | $12,100 | $137,900 |
| 2024 | $1,913 | $52,000 | $12,200 | $39,800 |
| 2023 | $1,814 | $52,000 | $12,200 | $39,800 |
| 2022 | $1,843 | $52,000 | $12,200 | $39,800 |
| 2021 | $1,865 | $52,000 | $12,200 | $39,800 |
| 2020 | $2,440 | $52,000 | $12,200 | $39,800 |
| 2019 | -- | $52,000 | $12,200 | $39,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $47,000 | $12,200 | $34,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map