NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1742 E Gretna Rd Gretna, VA 24557

Estimated Value: $228,000 - $416,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,064 Sq Ft
$285/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 29, 2014

Last sale price $30,344 $29 Per Sq Ft

Est. 901% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,769 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Rear Porch
  • 1-Story Property
  • Gretna Elementary School Rated A-
  • Cooling Available
  • Mobile Home

About This Home

As of May 2014

Nice singlewide mobile home with 2 bedrooms and 2 baths located off Route 40 sitting on 2.34 acres. Master suite has garden tub and his/her closets. Kitchen has lots of cabinet space. Nice decks on front and back. 1997 Oakwood home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pamela Betterton

RAMSEY YEATTS & ASSOCIATES, REALTORS License #0225190296 Listed on: 03/11/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Pamela Betterton

Property Details

Home Type

  • Mobile/Manufactured

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $154

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 2.34 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Metal Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,064 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Electric Range

Flooring

  • Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$154

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

2.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Mobile Home-Single
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.34
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Directions: 29 North first Gretna exit, right at stoplight onto Route 40, property on right see sign
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1064
  • Body Type: Single Wide
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wall/Wall Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Master Bedroom
  • Living Area: 1064

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 1-5 acres, Level, Deeded Easement
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Metal Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Back
  • Property Condition: 11 to 20 Years Old
  • Roof: 16 to 25 Years Old

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage, No Carport

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, 1st Floor Laundry

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 101930.4
  • Zoning: A-1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 154

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2014
Closed on
May 27, 2014
List Price
$39,900
Sold Price
$30,344
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,556
-23.95%
Current Estimated Value
$303,667

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$273,323
Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.26%
Original Mortgage
$21,241
Outstanding Balance
$16,235
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
Land Contract Argmt. Of Sale
Estimated Equity
$287,432

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rawlings Andrew S $30,344 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rawlings Andrew S $21,241
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/29/2014 05/29/14 Sold $30,344 -23.9% $29 / Sq Ft
04/29/2014 04/29/14 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2014 03/11/14 For Sale $39,900 -- $38 / Sq Ft
Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,800 $321,400 $10,000 $311,400
2024 $1,800 $321,400 $10,000 $311,400
2023 $1,800 $321,400 $10,000 $311,400
2022 $1,407 $207,600 $10,000 $197,600
2021 $1,287 $207,600 $10,000 $197,600
2020 $1,287 $207,600 $10,000 $197,600
2019 $1,287 $207,600 $10,000 $197,600
2018 $139 $207,600 $10,000 $197,600
2017 $103 $22,400 $10,000 $12,400
2016 $103 $17,500 $10,000 $7,500
2015 $103 $17,500 $10,000 $7,500
2011 -- $17,500 $10,000 $7,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 50896

APN: 2530-70-3632

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.