NOT LISTED FOR SALE
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,000 Sq Ft
0.31 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2018

Last sale price $121,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

100 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Tinley Park High School Rated A-

About This Home

As of March 2018

Long time owner offers this former farm homestead on oversized (100' x 138') lot in Vogt's addition to Tinley Park. 1.5 story residence was converted and has been used as a 2-unit for years. Original staircase btw 1st and 2nd flrs is in the 1st flr hall closet and can be de-converted to single family. Zoned R-5 , Low Density Residential. 2-unit is a conforming use. 1st flr is LR/DR/Kit/1-2 bdrms/1 bath/front & rear enclosed porches. 2nd flr is LR/Kit/Bedroom/Bath. 2 electric meters.Owner pays gas & water.1 forced air gas-fired furnace. 1 gas water heater.Washer & Dryer stay.New tear off architectural shingle roof 2016. 2 new 100 amp service boxes in apx. 2010. Full unfin bsmt. 1 car det garage,carport, dog run. Maintenance-free alum sided exterior.Priced for "AS-IS" sale. Seller will not make any repairs.Great opportunity to begin or add to your rental portfolio or remodel into a classic "Sears-like" single family home. Seller will provide existing survey

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cara Dulaitis

Re/Max 10 License #475171505 Listed on: 10/18/2017

Re/Max 10

Co-Listed By

Bruce Hackel

RE/MAX 10 License #471000756

Last Buyer's Agent

Anna Mlynarczyk

HomeSmart Realty Group License #475123009

HomeSmart Realty Group

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,901

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x138
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • Gross Income $18,060

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,901

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access

• Basement: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Refrigerator
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: None

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • ParkingTotal: 1

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X138
  • Zoning: MULTI
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Multi Family

  • GrossIncome: 18060
  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4901
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/13/2018 03/13/18 Sold $121,000 -3.1% $121 / Sq Ft
01/26/2018 01/26/18 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2018 01/23/18 For Sale $124,900 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft
01/19/2018 01/19/18 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2018 01/16/18 For Sale $124,900 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft
12/19/2017 12/19/17 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2017 11/14/17 Price Changed $124,900 -10.7% $125 / Sq Ft
10/18/2017 10/18/17 For Sale $139,900 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,504 $25,000 $6,255 $18,745
2024 $8,504 $25,000 $6,255 $18,745
2023 $5,167 $25,000 $6,255 $18,745
2022 $5,167 $12,130 $5,560 $6,570
2021 $5,114 $12,130 $5,560 $6,570
2020 $5,075 $12,130 $5,560 $6,570
2019 $4,336 $10,297 $5,212 $5,085
2018 $6,410 $15,382 $5,212 $10,170
2017 $6,451 $15,382 $5,212 $10,170
2016 $4,902 $11,327 $4,517 $6,810
2015 $6,073 $14,313 $4,517 $9,796
2014 $6,592 $15,709 $4,517 $11,192
2013 $5,028 $13,127 $4,517 $8,610

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 09780882

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 28-30-421-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.