1749 Polaris Dr Sumter, SC 29150
Estimated payment $1,421/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Dual Closets
- Neighborhood Views
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Double Vanity
About This Home
Welcome Home to this beautiful 5 bed 3.5 bath home nestled in Hunterscrossings just minutes from Shaw AFB, Shopping and Restraunts. This one rare 1 owner residence that perfectly blends comfort, style, and Southern charm! Step inside to find a spacious formal living room and elegant dining room—ideal for entertaining. The beautifully updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry, and plenty of counter space for all your culinary needs. A cozy den with a gas fireplace offers the perfect place to relax. Enjoy the outdoors with beautifully maintained landscaping in both the front and back yards, showcasing the natural beauty of South Carolina. With its inviting layout and thoughtful details throughout, this home is ready to welcome its next owners!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2006
Lot Details
- 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
- Wood Fence
- Landscaped
HOA Fees
- $10 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- 2-Story Property
- Slab Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,209 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Schools
- Oakland/Shaw Heights/High Hills Elementary School
- Auction
- Assessor Parcel Number 1871201027
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,244 | $6,690 | $800 | $5,890 |
| 2024 | $1,244 | $6,690 | $800 | $5,890 |
| 2023 | $1,244 | $6,680 | $800 | $5,880 |
| 2022 | $1,239 | $6,680 | $800 | $5,880 |
| 2021 | $1,243 | $6,680 | $800 | $5,880 |
| 2020 | $1,243 | $6,300 | $1,000 | $5,300 |
| 2019 | $1,233 | $6,300 | $1,000 | $5,300 |
| 2018 | $1,188 | $6,300 | $1,000 | $5,300 |
| 2017 | $1,212 | $6,300 | $1,000 | $5,300 |
| 2016 | $1,230 | $6,300 | $1,000 | $5,300 |
| 2015 | $1,216 | $6,010 | $760 | $5,250 |
| 2014 | $1,216 | $6,010 | $760 | $5,250 |
| 2013 | -- | $6,010 | $760 | $5,250 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/16/2026 05/16/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | Price Changed | $245,000 | -5.8% | $111 / Sq Ft |
| 11/03/2025 11/03/25 | Price Changed | $260,000 | -1.9% | $118 / Sq Ft |
| 10/15/2025 10/15/25 | For Sale | $265,000 | -- | $120 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $146,800 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $144,531 | FHA |
Source: Sumter Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 200821
APN: 187-12-01-027
- 1766 Polaris Dr
- 2766 Magnum Dr
- 1808 Polaris Dr
- 1727 Musket Trail
- 1776 Musket Trail
- 1775 Ruger Dr
- 1786 Ruger Dr
- 1816 Ruger Dr
- 1751 Canopy Dr
- 1763 Canopy Dr
- 1769 Canopy Dr
- 2895 Old Field Rd
- 1773 Camazay Dr
- 1754 Canopy Dr
- 1766 Canopy Dr
- 1853 Payne Dr
- 2801 Broad St
- 2943 Old Field Rd
- 1862 Gabriel Ln
- 2185 Citation St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.