1749 Post Rd Darien, CT 06820
Estimated Value: $1,455,222 - $1,727,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,137
Sq Ft
$740/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1749 Post Rd, Darien, CT 06820 and is currently estimated at $1,581,806, approximately $740 per square foot. 1749 Post Rd is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including Hindley Elementary School, Middlesex Middle School, and Darien High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2005
Sold by
K & F Post Rd Llc
Bought by
Vescera Vincent R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2004
Sold by
Harris David and Harris Sabina
Bought by
K & F Post Rd Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vescera Vincent R | $1,200,000 | -- | |
| K & F Post Rd Llc | $785,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | K & F Post Rd Llc | $300,000 | |
| Open | K & F Post Rd Llc | $550,000 | |
| Closed | K & F Post Rd Llc | $250,000 | |
| Closed | K & F Post Rd Llc | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,312 | $730,730 | $473,340 | $257,390 |
| 2024 | $10,734 | $730,730 | $473,340 | $257,390 |
| 2023 | $9,547 | $542,150 | $338,100 | $204,050 |
| 2022 | $9,341 | $542,150 | $338,100 | $204,050 |
| 2021 | $9,130 | $542,150 | $338,100 | $204,050 |
| 2020 | $8,870 | $542,150 | $338,100 | $204,050 |
| 2019 | $8,929 | $542,150 | $338,100 | $204,050 |
| 2018 | $8,217 | $511,000 | $316,680 | $194,320 |
| 2017 | $8,258 | $511,000 | $316,680 | $194,320 |
| 2016 | $8,058 | $511,000 | $316,680 | $194,320 |
| 2015 | $7,844 | $511,000 | $316,680 | $194,320 |
| 2014 | $7,614 | $507,290 | $316,680 | $190,610 |
Source: Public Records
Map