NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $181,000 - $227,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,680 Sq Ft
$118/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 10, 2025

Last sale price $180,000 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,253 / mo

113 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Heating Available
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of March 2025

Conveniently located near Perry Township, this brick ranch-style duplex is nestled in a quiet Massillon residential neighborhood, just a short walk from restaurants, grocery stores, and nearby schools. Each unit offers a walkout basement with laundry hookups and an attached garage. The finished basements provide additional living space, making this a prime investment opportunity! The property features a long-term tenant that is wanting to stay & a tenant that will be moving out at the end of November ready for a buyer to live in or find a new tenant of their choice. The back yard has as area for the kiddos to play, individual decks, and a privacy fence separating the rear units. The additional shed is perfect for extra storage & outdoor equipment for the new buyer to utilize or the potential for additional rental income.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Steiner

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty Brokerage Email: mesteiner79@aol.com 330-232-1025 License #2017000723 Listed on: 09/23/2024

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty

Co-Listed By

Mark Kovac

Deleted Agent Brokerage Email: mesteiner79@aol.com 330-232-1025 License #2021006520

Last Buyer's Agent

Constance Beverly

H & R Burroughs Realty, Inc. License #2021000653

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,415

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 13,756 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Finished Basement
  • Walk-Out Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10000894

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,415

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Subtype: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Attribution Contact: mesteiner79@aol.com 330-232-1025
  • Co List Office Phone: 330-433-6005
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Duplex
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Acres: 0.3158
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, On Site

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Electric
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Massillon CSD - 7609

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 10000894
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2414.84

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2024
Closed on
Mar 6, 2025
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-9.95%
Views
141
Current Estimated Value
$197,880

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,880
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.43%
Original Mortgage
$171,000
Outstanding Balance
$170,138
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$27,742

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Olugbemiro Mariam $180,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Olugbemiro Mariam $171,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/10/2025 03/10/25 Sold $180,000 -5.2% $107 / Sq Ft
01/14/2025 01/14/25 Pending -- -- --
11/08/2024 11/08/24 Price Changed $189,900 -5.0% $113 / Sq Ft
09/23/2024 09/23/24 For Sale $199,900 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $52,190 $15,090 $37,100
2024 -- $48,760 $15,090 $33,670
2023 $2,415 $45,990 $11,760 $34,230
2022 $2,419 $45,990 $11,760 $34,230
2021 $2,458 $45,990 $11,760 $34,230
2020 $2,100 $36,960 $9,660 $27,300
2019 $2,071 $36,970 $9,660 $27,310
2018 $2,059 $36,970 $9,660 $27,310
2017 $2,114 $35,460 $7,910 $27,550
2016 $2,150 $35,460 $7,910 $27,550
2015 $2,124 $35,460 $7,910 $27,550
2014 $128 $34,340 $7,630 $26,710
2013 $1,069 $34,340 $7,630 $26,710

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5073080

MLS Now

APN: 10000894

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.