NOT LISTED FOR SALE

175 E Genesee St Auburn, NY 13021

Estimated Value: $207,000 - $280,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
2,896 Sq Ft
$78/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2017

Last sale price $82,900 $29 Per Sq Ft

Est. 174% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,399 / mo

280 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 1 Car Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 1-minute walk to Herman Ave Playground

About This Home

As of September 2017

This beautiful side-by-side, located in the commercial district of downtown Auburn, has 2 large bedrooms in each unit. This home can be used as a residential 2 unit, or can be converted into a C4 home office space. The large back yard could easily be paved into a parking lot for clients. This home has separate utilities, updated windows, is easy to show and has been owner occupied for the last 30 years.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lucas Ferrin

Listing by Lucas & Co Realty License #10491214082 Listed on: 10/28/2016

Lucas & Co Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Edward Feek

Listing by Dropped Members License #40FE0922625

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,600

Year Built

  • Built in 1853

Lot Details

  • 13,014 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x216

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,896 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • Assessor Parcel Number 050100-115-060-0001-024-000-0000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,600

Year Built

Built in 1853

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1853
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Directions: Genesee St. next to the Post Office
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2988
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Auburn

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 050100-115-060-0001-024-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X216
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13014.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: Residential Multi Use

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3600.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2012
Sold by
Poole Donald J and Poole Jean E
Bought by
Locastro Colleen E
Current Estimated Value
$226,811

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/22/2017 09/22/17 Sold $82,900 0.0% $29 / Sq Ft
08/04/2017 08/04/17 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2017 08/02/17 Price Changed $82,900 0.0% $29 / Sq Ft
08/02/2017 08/02/17 For Sale $82,900 +3.8% $29 / Sq Ft
06/20/2017 06/20/17 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2017 06/06/17 Price Changed $79,900 -4.9% $28 / Sq Ft
04/26/2017 04/26/17 Price Changed $84,000 -4.4% $29 / Sq Ft
12/23/2016 12/23/16 Price Changed $87,900 -7.4% $30 / Sq Ft
10/28/2016 10/28/16 For Sale $94,900 -- $33 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,266 $140,900 $23,300 $117,600
2024 $3,285 $140,900 $23,300 $117,600
2023 $3,281 $140,900 $23,300 $117,600
2022 $2,124 $140,900 $23,300 $117,600
2021 $1,808 $109,100 $17,700 $91,400
2020 $1,771 $109,100 $17,700 $91,400
2019 $928 $109,100 $17,700 $91,400
2018 $1,719 $109,100 $17,700 $91,400
2017 $1,781 $107,400 $17,700 $89,700
2016 $2,274 $107,400 $17,700 $89,700
2015 $1,333 $107,400 $17,700 $89,700
2014 $1,333 $107,400 $17,700 $89,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1010613

Central New York Information Services

APN: 050100-116-041-0001-050-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.