NOT LISTED FOR SALE

175 High St Duxbury, MA 02332

Estimated Value: $1,076,000 - $1,406,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,492 Sq Ft
$357/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 19, 2021

Last sale price $939,000 $269 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,500 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2021

Set back from the street, this private & completely renovated custom colonial offers charming details throughout. Two fireplaces, front & back stairs, exposed wood beams. Updated white kitchen leading into a cozy den. Walk in pantry. Great room for entertaining loved ones. Formal dining & living room/office. Beautifully updated bathrooms. Huge primary suite with dual closets, 3 additional spacious bedrooms. Finished walk out basement with walk-in mud room. New oversized composite deck & brick patio perfect for outdoor gatherings. New central air, 40 new light filled windows & gleaming quartz counter tops throughout. Freshly painted inside & out. New shingles & Irrigation. Set on a private 2.5 acres make this home a fortress of solitude. Enjoy sunsets over the cranberry bogs & ice skating in the winter. Restaurants, convenience store, driving range and miles of trails within a mile. Minutes to Duxbury Beach. This property is truly one a kind. You'll never want to leave. Welcome Home

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tracey Fitzpatrick

Coldwell Banker Realty - Duxbury License #455024394 Listed on: 09/15/2021

Year Built

  • 1983

Lot Details

  • 2.51

Parking

  • 2

Utilities

  • 1 Cooling Zone
  • 3 Heating Zones

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1983

Lot Details

2.51 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • SUB AGENCY OFFERED: No
  • Compensation Based On: Gross/Full Sale Price
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Directions: Route 53 to High Street
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1983

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Microwave,Refrigerator,Water Treatment, Oil Water Heater, Utility Connections for Electric Range, Utility Connections for Electric Dryer
  • Has Basement: Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • MAIN LO: AN6181
  • MAIN SO: AN0225
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Storage, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Disclosures: List Agent Is Owner Of Property. Easement For Driveway. See Attachments. Wetlands Near Bogs
  • Exclusions: Vanity Mirror In Primary Bath Not Included. New Washer/Dryer Are Negotiable.
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Easements, Cleared, Gentle Sloping, Level
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Under
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard
  • HEAT ZONES: 3
  • COOLING ZONES: 1
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Conservation Area

Lot Info

  • LOT SIZE: 109335
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 109335.599999
  • Zoning: R

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9500
  • Tax Book Number: 49174
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2025
Sold by
Lane Michael and Lane Jillian G
Bought by
Mjmsh Rt and Lane
Current Estimated Value
$1,246,921

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2021
Closed on
Nov 19, 2021
Sold by
Fitzpatrick James and Fitzpatrick Tracey M
List Price
$949,000
Sold Price
$939,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.55%
Original Mortgage
$689,000
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 21, 2017
Closed on
Nov 14, 2017
Sold by
Sullivan-Moore Maura
Bought by
Fitzpatrick James and Fitzpatrick Tracey M
Seller's Agent
Tracy Grady
Boston Connect Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Kristin Coletti
William Raveis R.E. & Home Services
List Price
$729,900
Sold Price
$685,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,900
-6.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.16%
Original Mortgage
$424,100
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1985

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Mjmsh Rt -- None Available
Lane Michael $939,000 None Available
Lane Michael P $939,000 None Available
Fitzpatrick James $685,000 --
Fitzpatrick James C $685,000 --
Sullivan-Moore Maura A $190,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lane Michael P $689,000
Previous Owner Fitzpatrick James C $424,100
Previous Owner Sullivan-Moore Maura A $75,000
Previous Owner Sullivan-Moore Maura A $25,000
Previous Owner Sullivan-Moore Maura A $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/19/2021 11/19/21 Sold $939,000 -1.1% $269 / Sq Ft
09/23/2021 09/23/21 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2021 09/15/21 For Sale $949,000 +38.5% $272 / Sq Ft
11/14/2017 11/14/17 Sold $685,000 -2.0% $194 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2017 09/10/17 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2017 08/23/17 Price Changed $699,000 -4.2% $198 / Sq Ft
06/21/2017 06/21/17 For Sale $729,900 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,201 $1,006,000 $368,100 $637,900
2024 $10,072 $1,001,200 $368,100 $633,100
2023 $9,279 $868,000 $382,700 $485,300
2022 $9,782 $761,800 $315,800 $446,000
2021 $9,500 $656,100 $263,600 $392,500
2020 $10,203 $696,000 $265,600 $430,400
2019 $9,648 $657,200 $221,800 $435,400
2018 $8,088 $533,500 $214,000 $319,500
2017 $8,886 $572,900 $269,300 $303,600
2016 $8,730 $561,400 $257,800 $303,600
2015 $8,268 $530,000 $219,300 $310,700

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72895126

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: DUXB-000005-000017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.