175 James St Temple, GA 30179
Estimated Value: $213,000 - $246,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,217
Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 175 James St, Temple, GA 30179 and is currently estimated at $229,265, approximately $188 per square foot. 175 James St is a home located in Carroll County with nearby schools including Temple Elementary School, Temple Middle School, and Temple High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2022
Sold by
Christopher Terri Lynn
Bought by
Malone Kenneth
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2020
Sold by
Malone Kenneth
Bought by
Malone Kenneth and Malone Christopher Terri
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,192
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2019
Sold by
Pope Phyllis Lambert
Bought by
Sbh Capital Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2017
Sold by
Hulsey Tony D
Bought by
Pope Phyllis Lambert
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2011
Sold by
Dobbs Floye
Bought by
Hulsey Tony D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2001
Sold by
Dobbs
Bought by
Wilhite Carole C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malone Kenneth | -- | -- | |
| Malone Kenneth | -- | -- | |
| Malone Kenneth | $155,000 | -- | |
| Sbh Capital Llc | $75,000 | -- | |
| Pope Phyllis Lambert | $75,000 | -- | |
| Hulsey Tony D | $9,000 | -- | |
| Wilhite Carole C | $16,200 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Malone Kenneth | $152,192 | |
| Previous Owner | Sbh Capital Llc | $72,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,057 | $77,522 | $5,751 | $71,771 |
| 2024 | $2,076 | $77,522 | $5,751 | $71,771 |
| 2023 | $2,076 | $71,099 | $5,751 | $65,348 |
| 2022 | $1,703 | $56,294 | $3,834 | $52,460 |
| 2021 | $1,490 | $47,941 | $2,840 | $45,101 |
| 2020 | $889 | $28,467 | $2,840 | $25,627 |
| 2019 | $762 | $24,220 | $2,840 | $21,380 |
| 2018 | $716 | $22,122 | $2,840 | $19,282 |
| 2017 | $748 | $22,842 | $3,560 | $19,282 |
| 2016 | $750 | $22,842 | $3,560 | $19,282 |
| 2015 | $532 | $15,226 | $4,480 | $10,746 |
| 2014 | $535 | $15,226 | $4,480 | $10,746 |
Source: Public Records
Map