NOT LISTED FOR SALE

175 Perkins Ave Old Town, ME 04468

Estimated Value: $148,000 - $220,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,090 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 18, 2013

Last sale price $26,000 $24 Per Sq Ft

Est. 606% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,154 / mo

138 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Asbestos
  • No HOA
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 2-minute walk to Perkins Avenue Park

About This Home

As of July 2013

Cosy 2 bedroom one bath home with 1 1/2 stories, close to schools, University, walking trails

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joseph Dowling

Coldwell Banker American Heritage Listed on: 01/18/2013

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,090 Sq Ft Home
  • Partial Basement
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 172
  • Assessor Parcel Number 175Perkins AvenueOldTown21172

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-942-6773
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Stillwater Avenue to Jefferson to Perkins on Left. Home is on Left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1090.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 23.85
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.2
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1090.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Basement:Partial: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Block3: Yes
  • Roof:Pitched: Yes
  • Exterior:Asbestos: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Intown
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Asbestos, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Block, Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • Parcel #: 175Perkins AvenueOldTown21172
  • Zoning: Res

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1508.0
  • Tax Lot: 172
  • Tax Year: 12

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2014
Sold by
Stlouis Eileen M Est
Bought by
Cote Stacy
Current Estimated Value
$183,535

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2013
Closed on
Jul 19, 2013
List Price
$64,900
Sold Price
$26,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$38,900
-59.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.47%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2011
Sold by
Tuttle Kimberly L
Bought by
Bac Home Loan Svcng Lp and Countrywide Home Loans

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cote Stacy -- --
Griffin Timothy M $26,000 --
Bac Home Loan Svcng Lp -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/18/2013 07/18/13 Sold $26,000 -59.9% $24 / Sq Ft
06/11/2013 06/11/13 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2013 01/23/13 For Sale $64,900 -- $60 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,096 $104,900 $18,300 $86,600
2024 $1,857 $104,900 $18,300 $86,600
2023 $1,857 $104,900 $18,300 $86,600
2022 $1,558 $74,200 $15,900 $58,300
2020 $1,655 $72,400 $15,400 $57,000
2019 $1,655 $72,400 $15,400 $57,000
2018 $1,655 $72,400 $15,400 $57,000
2017 $1,618 $72,400 $15,400 $57,000
2016 $1,527 $72,400 $15,400 $57,000
2015 $1,919 $90,700 $15,400 $75,300
2014 $1,833 $90,700 $15,400 $75,300
2013 $1,695 $90,700 $15,400 $75,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1078897

Maine Listings

APN: OLDN-000021-000000-000172

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.