175 South Ave Penn Yan, NY 14527
Estimated Value: $215,338 - $255,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,198
Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 175 South Ave, Penn Yan, NY 14527 and is currently estimated at $236,585, approximately $197 per square foot. 175 South Ave is a home located in Yates County with nearby schools including Penn Yan Elementary School, Penn Yan Middle School, and Penn Yan Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2025
Sold by
Mcelhenny James R and Mcelhenny Karen T
Bought by
Bryan Leigh A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2008
Sold by
Chidsey Donna
Bought by
Mcelhenny James
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$63,350
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 1995
Sold by
Knapp Velma
Bought by
Chidsey Elmer and Chidsey Donna
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Leigh A | -- | None Available | |
| Bryan Leigh A | -- | None Available | |
| Mcelhenny James | $121,500 | -- | |
| Mcelhenny James | $121,500 | -- | |
| Chidsey Elmer | $77,000 | -- | |
| Chidsey Elmer | $77,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mcelhenny James | $63,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,627 | $161,200 | $20,400 | $140,800 |
| 2024 | $4,578 | $161,200 | $20,400 | $140,800 |
| 2023 | $45 | $161,200 | $20,400 | $140,800 |
| 2022 | $4,391 | $131,000 | $20,400 | $110,600 |
| 2021 | $4,277 | $131,000 | $20,400 | $110,600 |
| 2020 | $3,910 | $131,000 | $20,400 | $110,600 |
| 2019 | $4,087 | $131,000 | $20,400 | $110,600 |
| 2018 | $4,087 | $124,400 | $17,800 | $106,600 |
| 2017 | $3,943 | $124,400 | $17,800 | $106,600 |
| 2016 | $3,888 | $124,400 | $17,800 | $106,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $124,400 | $17,800 | $106,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $124,400 | $16,700 | $107,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map