NOT LISTED FOR SALE

175 South Bear Pointe Dr Lake Placid, FL 33852

Estimated Value: $1,007,785 - $1,343,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,972 Sq Ft
$401/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2017

Last sale price $550,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Est. 117% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,304 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Gated Community
  • Powered Boats Allowed
  • Lake Placid Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Furnished

About This Home

As of June 2017

Make this classic Lakefront home in the gated community of South Bear Pointe yours! 103 feet on 3,320 freshwater Lake Placid where you and your family and friends will enjoy fishing, boating, wakeboarding and oh, those spectacular, colorful sunsets! The Great Room is so spacious and allows all to gather in and around the awesome gourmet kitchen. Three large bedrooms downstairs (including the Master Bedroom) and the current owner uses the upstairs as clever "bunk" room. There is a beautiful, mature oak tree lined driveway. You are surrounded by other classy homes in this neighborhood. And...wait until you see the white sandy beach and the boathouse...with a lift for your boat and also a lift for two Sea Doos. Why wait... Start making those great Lake Placid memories NOW. Pet restrictions: No Pit Bulls, Bull Mastiffs, Great Danes, Rottweilers, Doberman Pincher or cross breeds.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Compton

COMPTON REALTY License #483961 Listed on: 05/25/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Compton

COMPTON REALTY License #483961 Listed on: 05/25/2017

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,540

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 436
  • Lake Front

HOA Fees

  • $46 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,972 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Furnished
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number C-29-37-30-010-0000-0170

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,540

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

1 Acres

HOA Fees

$46 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Lakefront
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.001
  • Lot Size: 100 X 436
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Placid
  • Directions: US 27 to West on Old State Road 8 to Right on South Bear Blvd. to Left on South Bear Pointe Dr. to home on Right.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Laminate, Simulated Wood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Furnished, Cable TV, Window Treatments, Split Bedrooms
  • Living Area: 2972.0
  • Window Features: Single Hung, Blinds, Drapes

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Lake
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Bulkhead, Seawall
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Brick, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Metal, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Security: Security System, Gated Community
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: None
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Not Available
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Water Sports
  • Amenities: Powered Boats Allowed
  • Association Fee: 550.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lake Placid Elementary
  • High School: Lake Placid High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lake Placid Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43600.0
  • Additional Parcels Description: ,,
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: C-29-37-30-010-0000-0170

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7540.0
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2017
Closed on
Jun 30, 2017
Sold by
Drellich Kirk
Bought by
Young Clifford A and Clifford A Young Revocable Trust
Seller's Agent
Susan Compton
COMPTON REALTY
Buyer's Agent
Susan Compton
COMPTON REALTY
List Price
$569,000
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-3.34%
Current Estimated Value
$1,192,446

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$642,446
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2010
Sold by
Palazzolo Jerome J and Palazzolo Michelle
Bought by
Drellich Kirk

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Young Clifford A $550,000 Attorney
Drellich Kirk $522,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Drellich Kirk $417,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/30/2017 06/30/17 Sold $550,000 -3.3% $185 / Sq Ft
06/15/2017 06/15/17 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2017 05/27/17 For Sale $569,000 -- $191 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,785 $916,594 $236,500 $680,094
2024 $10,045 $879,891 $236,500 $643,391
2023 $10,045 $651,024 $0 $0
2022 $8,985 $664,829 $192,500 $472,329
2021 $8,250 $538,225 $192,500 $345,725
2020 $7,471 $482,354 $0 $0
2019 $7,762 $504,975 $0 $0
2018 $7,133 $451,318 $0 $0
2017 $7,906 $500,695 $0 $0
2016 $7,540 $490,328 $0 $0
2015 $6,630 $402,919 $0 $0
2014 $6,577 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 243239

Heartland Association of REALTORS®

APN: C-29-37-30-010-0000-0170

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.