NOT LISTED FOR SALE

175 Westpaces Rd Mooresville, NC 28117

Estimated Value: $1,755,000 - $1,880,142

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,182 Sq Ft
$440/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2021

Last sale price $1,200,000 $287 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,494 / mo

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • Waterfront
  • Community Lake
  • Coddle Creek Elementary School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • Private Lot

About This Home

As of April 2021

Gorgeous custom waterfront home located in a GATED community and positioned on 280 feet of waterfront. This beauty sits on 1.15 acres with the house positioned to the far right of the lot, allowing for a very large flat side yard for outdoor activities. Enjoy private and breath-taking sunrise views over the lake from the first floor master suite and throughout the home. Gourmet kitchen includes 67" commercial refrigerator, 6-burner Thermador professional series cooktop, pot-filler faucet, Thermador professional series double ovens with convection and wet-bar with wine refrigerator. Spectacular grand covered double front door entry leads to open concept foyer and-2 story family room with abundant windows. Custom coffered, drop-beam, and tongue & grove ceilings throughout main floor add warmth and character. Westview Reserve is a super convenient location at the southern end of Mooresville and outside of city limits, offering low taxes! A few minutes drive to I77 and restaurants!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Scherrman

First Priority Realty Inc. License #237377 Listed on: 02/06/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Ann Payne

Team Thomas & Associates Realty Inc. License #38550

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • Waterfront
  • Front Green Space
  • Private Lot
  • Irrigation

HOA Fees

  • $73 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2

Home Design

  • Stone Siding
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4644-48-3156.000

Community Details

Overview

  • Herman Management Association, Phone Number (800) 732-9695

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

1.15 Acres

HOA Fees

$73 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 2 Story
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.04348
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.04348
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 1043478.26
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 286.94
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1704
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Equipment: Cable Prewire, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, CO Detector, Convection Oven, Cooktop Gas, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Electric Dryer Hookup, Exhaust Fan, Exhaust Hood, Ice Maker Connection, Intercom, Microwave, Natural Gas, Refrigerator, Security System, Self Cleaning Oven, Surround Sound, Wall Oven
  • Fireplace Description: Great Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile, Wood
  • H O A Management Phone: 800-732-9695
  • Interior Amenities: Garden Tub, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Tray Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Window Treatments
  • Laundry Location: Main, Upper, Laundry Room
  • Room Count: 2
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2478
  • Total Sq Ft: 4182

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Hard Stucco, Stone
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: In-Ground Irrigation

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking: Garage - 2 Car, Garage - 3 Car, Garage Door Opener, Golf Cart Garage, Side Load Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Central Air, Gas Hot Air Furnace, Heat Pump - AC, Heat Pump - Heat, Multizone A/C, MultiZone Heat, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Water: Well Installed
  • Water Heater: Gas, Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated Community, Lake, Recreation Area
  • Association Fee: 440.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • HOA Management Company: Herman Management
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimension: 1.15 acres
  • Lot Features: Green Area, Lake Access, Private, Views, Water view, Waterfront, Year Round View
  • Parcel Number: 4644-48-3156.000
  • Zoning Specification: RA

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 839570.00
  • Tax Location: Mooresville

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2021
Closed on
Apr 1, 2021
Sold by
Shields Robert B
Bought by
Noorthoek Scott Edward and Noorthoek Rachel Mary
Seller's Agent
Lori Scherrman
First Priority Realty Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Ann Payne
Team Thomas & Associates Realty Inc.
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$1,200,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,000
4.35%
Current Estimated Value
$1,840,536

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$640,536
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.77%
Original Mortgage
$960,000
Outstanding Balance
$859,638
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$980,898

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2017
Closed on
Aug 14, 2017
List Price
$949,900
Sold Price
$840,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$109,900
-11.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.27%
Original Mortgage
$672,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2007
Sold by
Saunders George Dewey and Saunders Kira E
Bought by
Hodges Charles D and Hodges Angelique J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$725,000
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2007
Sold by
Westview Partners Llc
Bought by
Hodges Charles D and Saunders George Dewey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$319,500
Interest Rate
6.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Noorthoek Scott Edward $1,200,000 None Available
Shields Robert B $840,000 Investors Title Company
Hodges Charles D -- None Available
Hodges Charles D $355,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Noorthoek Scott Edward $960,000
Previous Owner Shields Robert B $672,000
Previous Owner Hodges Charles D $725,000
Previous Owner Hodges Charles D $319,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2021 04/09/21 Sold $1,200,000 +4.3% $287 / Sq Ft
02/07/2021 02/07/21 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2021 02/06/21 For Sale $1,150,000 +36.9% $275 / Sq Ft
08/14/2017 08/14/17 Sold $840,000 -11.6% $203 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/11/2017 07/11/17 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2017 03/13/17 For Sale $949,900 -- $230 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,254 $1,219,350 $240,000 $979,350
2024 $7,254 $1,219,350 $240,000 $979,350
2023 $7,254 $1,219,350 $240,000 $979,350
2022 $5,328 $839,570 $240,000 $599,570
2021 $5,324 $839,570 $240,000 $599,570
2020 $5,324 $839,570 $240,000 $599,570
2019 $5,072 $839,570 $240,000 $599,570
2018 $4,626 $778,480 $297,500 $480,980
2017 $4,626 $778,480 $297,500 $480,980
2016 $5,375 $905,980 $425,000 $480,980
2015 $5,329 $905,980 $425,000 $480,980
2014 $4,985 $923,120 $425,000 $498,120

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3703649

Canopy MLS

APN: 4644-48-3156.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.