NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17549 W Windhaven Ct Grayslake, IL 60030

Estimated Value: $434,000 - $484,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,488 Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 3, 2024

Last sale price $435,000 $125 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,768 / mo

25 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2024

Introducing an exquisite townhouse that embodies elegance and comfort, soon to grace the market! As you step inside, the allure of this home unfolds with stunning wood flooring seamlessly flowing through the entryway, dining room, hall, kitchen, and living room, setting a warm and inviting tone. The kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring a tastefully remodeled space. Granite countertops, dark wood cabinets and Stainless Steel Appliances grace this STUNNING kitchen. Entertain in style with a formal dining room adorned with a tray ceiling, bay window, and elegant sconces. Retreat to the first-floor master suite, offering a sanctuary of relaxation. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms boast ample closet space and share a convenient Jack and Jill bathroom with double sinks. A versatile loft provides added living space, perfect for a home office or lounge area. Descend to the finished basement, where a large family room, fourth bedroom, and another full bathroom await, along with ample storage space. Outside, a deck and patio offer serene views of the pond, creating an idyllic backdrop for outdoor gatherings. Experience the epitome of modern living in this stunning townhouse - your new home awaits!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Wolf

Keller Williams North Shore West License #471008702 Listed on: 04/27/2024

Keller Williams North Shore West

Co-Listed By

Kristina Leech

Baird & Warner License #475194427

Last Buyer's Agent

Prentiss Grant

RE/MAX Plaza License #475176169

RE/MAX Plaza

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,603

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • Waterfront
  • Cul-De-Sac

HOA Fees

  • $370 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Transmitter
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Half Duplex

Interior Spaces

  • 3,488 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

• English Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 2 Units
  • Asters On Almond Subdivision
  • Property managed by Asters on Almond Association

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,603

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$370 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: 1/2 Duplex
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1/2 Duplex
  • Subdivision Name: Asters on Almond
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Built-In Oven, Range Hood, Electric Cooktop
  • Basement: Full, English
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Skylight(s), Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan, Some Carpeting, Special Millwork, Some Window Treatment, Some Wood Floors, Drapes/Blinds, Granite Counters, Separate Dining Room, Some Wall-To-Wall Cp
  • LivingArea: 3488
  • Room Type: Loft
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished,Lookout,Rec/Family Area,Sleeping Area,Storage Space
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Common Grounds, Cul-De-Sac, Pond(s), Sidewalks
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

• Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 370
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Asters on Almond Association
  • Management Contact Name: TBD
  • Management Phone: 000-000-0000
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • High School: Warren Township High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 6534
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11603
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 27, 2024
Closed on
Jun 13, 2024
Sold by
Golka Denise
Bought by
Washington Billie J and Washington Shiruan R
Seller's Agent
Lisa Wolf
Keller Williams North Shore West
Buyer's Agent
Prentiss Grant
RE/MAX Plaza
List Price
$435,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Views
63
Current Estimated Value
$456,210

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,210
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.61%
Original Mortgage
$338,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 10, 2020
Closed on
Mar 25, 2021
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.43%
Original Mortgage
$337,250
Interest Rate
3.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2003
Sold by
Robinson Beverly J
Bought by
Hansen John R and Hansen Kathleen A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Washington Billie J $435,000 Old Republic Title
Golka Denise $355,000 Chicago Title
Hansen John R $390,000 First American Title
Robinson Beverly J $335,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Washington Billie J $338,000
Previous Owner Golka Denise $337,250
Previous Owner Hansen John R $170,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/03/2024 07/03/24 Sold $435,000 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft
05/11/2024 05/11/24 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2024 04/27/24 Price Changed $435,000 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft
04/15/2024 04/15/24 For Sale $435,000 +22.5% $125 / Sq Ft
03/31/2021 03/31/21 Sold $355,000 -2.7% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/03/2021 03/03/21 Pending -- -- --
12/10/2020 12/10/20 For Sale $365,000 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,578 $139,132 $20,963 $118,169
2024 $11,301 $128,660 $19,385 $109,275
2023 $11,603 $119,450 $17,997 $101,453
2022 $11,603 $121,211 $18,101 $103,110
2021 $10,510 $116,348 $17,375 $98,973
2020 $11,052 $122,637 $17,749 $104,888
2019 $10,740 $119,077 $17,234 $101,843
2018 $10,900 $122,322 $16,950 $105,372
2017 $10,877 $118,817 $16,464 $102,353
2016 $10,740 $113,527 $15,731 $97,796
2015 $10,501 $107,669 $14,919 $92,750
2014 $10,631 $110,820 $14,717 $96,103
2012 $10,036 $111,669 $14,830 $96,839

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12029960

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 07-32-105-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.