$1,995,000
$105K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $13,279/month

Total Views 30,233

• Deck
  • 2-minute walk to Gillespie Park

About This Home

A rare blend of modern luxury, income potential + lifestyle flexibility awaits in this striking custom 2023 duplex in the heart of Gillespie Park, moments from downtown Sarasota. Designed for those wanting more than just a home, this architectural standout offers 4,400+ sq ft of elevated living with two fully independent residences, each approx 2,200 sq ft featuring 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, private laundry, soaring ceilings + a light-filled expansive design. Whether downsizing without compromise, creating a multi-gen retreat, or offsetting your lifestyle with income, this property delivers exceptional versatility, live in one + generate revenue from the other (currently $3,600/month). The main level showcases a chef-inspired kitchen with premium Thermador appliances, gas cooking, dual dishwashers, walk-in pantry + built-in coffee/wine bar, while the upper level offers a refined private living experience with sleek Bosch appliances+ ensuite bedrooms. Outdoor living feels like a private resort with a secluded courtyard featuring an outdoor kitchen and hot tub, plus an expansive second-level balcony ideal for relaxing. Built for efficiency + longevity with solar power, natural gas tankless water heaters, elevator access + rare 3-car alley-access garage, features seldom found this close to downtown. Zoned for short-term rentals and crafted as a high-end multigenerational retreat with full custom handicap-accessible design, delivering an exclusive lifestyle in a prime location.

Listing Agent

Kristina Porter

DANIEL CRAPPS AGENCY, INC License #3462432 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Concrete Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

• Handicap Accessible
  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Schindler Sub Community
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Building Details

  • Insurance Expense $7,000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Second Address Number: 1755
  • Association Special Assessment: No
  • Directions: Get onto I-75 South from Lake City
  • Homestead Year: No
  • Latitude Of Property: 27.342327
  • Longitude Of Property: -82.535265
  • Prop. Type: Duplex
  • Stage Construction: Existing Resale
  • Type Utility: In House
  • Actual Year Built: 2023
  • Recreation: Tennis Courts, Playground
  • Restrictions: None
  • Rent Unit A: 3600
  • Spendable Gross Income: 43200
  • Total Baths Unit A: 2
  • Total Baths Unit B: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2023

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Stove Gas, Stove Elec
  • Design: Multi-Level, Two Story
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds, Ceiling Fans, Vaulted Ceilings, High Speed internet, Cable TV Available, Open Floorplan
  • Windows: Insulated, Vinyl
  • Gross Living Area: 5751

Exterior Features

  • Acreage: 0.17
  • Exterior Construction: Concrete Block
  • Exterior: Elevator, Handicap Access
  • Flood Zone: X
  • Pool: Spa Hot Tub
  • Porch Type: Deck, Covered Patio, Back
  • Roof: Other-See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: 3+ Car, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Electric
  • Heating: Central Electric
  • Sewer: Public Connected
  • Hot Water: Public Connected
  • High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Annual Insurance Expense: 7000

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Type: City Limits
  • Home Owners Association: No
  • Complex Name: Schindler Sub

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 7,583 SqFt / 704 Sq
  • Zoning: DTN
  • Deed Restrictions: Yes

Tax Info

  • FILLTAXID: 2026070007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $31,682 $2,184,900 $432,100 $1,752,800
2024 $4,693 $2,063,190 -- --
2023 $4,693 $389,500 $389,500 $0
2022 $4,474 $379,600 $379,600 $0
2021 $3,421 $218,400 $218,400 $0
2020 $3,390 $221,800 $220,500 $1,300
2019 $2,952 $183,600 $182,400 $1,200
2018 $1,412 $116,288 $0 $0
2017 $1,404 $113,896 $0 $0
2016 $1,382 $168,600 $107,300 $61,300
2015 $1,400 $141,100 $93,300 $47,800
2014 $2,507 $131,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2026 05/16/26 Price Changed $1,995,000 -5.0% --
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $2,100,000 +389.5% --
08/11/2020 08/11/20 Sold $429,000 -2.3% $177 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/12/2020 05/12/20 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2020 01/04/20 For Sale $439,000 -- $181 / Sq Ft
Source: North Florida MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $429,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $250,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $190,000 Attorney
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Source: North Florida MLS

MLS Number: 131016

North Florida MLS

APN: 2026-07-0007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.