17583 Marion Dr Lowell, IN 46356
Cedar Creek NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,866/month
Highlights
- Deck
- No HOA
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Lowell Senior High School Rated 9+
- Neighborhood Views
- Living Room
About This Home
This 3-bedroom (possible 4th), 2-bath, 1,660 square foot home has been lovingly cared for by its original owner and recently refreshed to offer the perfect blend of comfort and style. Highlights include: Brand new kitchen - designed with today's buyer in mind, offering a fresh, modern space to cook with all new stainless steel appliances. New HVAC system - ensuring year-round comfort and efficiency. New carpet and fresh paint throughout - a clean, inviting canvas ready for your personal touch. With thoughtful updates and move-in ready condition, this home offers peace of mind and lasting value. Did we mention there's no HOA fees? Whether you're looking for your first home, a place to grow, or a low-maintenance upgrade, this one has it all. Don't miss the opportunity to make this beautifully refreshed home yours for years to come!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,219
Year Built
- Built in 1983
Lot Details
- 12,800 Sq Ft Lot
- Landscaped
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- No Home Owners Association
- Castlebrook #1 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 451924176006000008
- Seller Considering Concessions
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,268 | $234,800 | $38,900 | $195,900 |
| 2024 | $5,789 | $221,900 | $38,900 | $183,000 |
| 2023 | $2,115 | $218,400 | $38,900 | $179,500 |
| 2022 | $2,115 | $211,500 | $38,900 | $172,600 |
| 2021 | $1,844 | $184,400 | $30,200 | $154,200 |
| 2020 | $1,487 | $175,400 | $30,200 | $145,200 |
| 2019 | $1,787 | $170,300 | $30,200 | $140,100 |
| 2018 | $1,533 | $166,200 | $30,200 | $136,000 |
| 2017 | $1,529 | $140,000 | $30,200 | $109,800 |
| 2016 | $1,346 | $137,000 | $30,200 | $106,800 |
| 2014 | $1,371 | $138,500 | $30,200 | $108,300 |
| 2013 | $1,423 | $137,600 | $30,200 | $107,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | For Sale | $315,000 | -- | $190 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 836833
APN: 45-19-24-176-006.000-008
- 6000 W 175th Ave
- 5779 Arthur Ave
- 17576-17578 Susan Ln
- 6373-6375 Christopher Ave
- 1645 Jonquil Dr
- 17229 Brookwood Dr
- 1517 Tiffany Ct
- 17498-17500 Susan Ln
- 6205 W 177th Ave
- 342 Woodbridge Dr
- 5510 Malibu Dr
- 17231 Brookwood Dr
- 17302 Brookwood Dr
- 17300 Brookwood Dr
- 5201 W 175th Ave
- 1210 Harrison St
- 5201 175 Th St
- 17224 Brookwood Dr
- 225 Clinton St
- 17176 Brookwood Dr
- 14508 Colfax St Unit North
- 14508 Colfax St Unit North
- 14347 Clover Ave
- 14101 Garden Way
- 13339 Fulton St
- 13336 Fulton St Unit B
- 8515 W 132nd Ave
- 7405 Lake Shore Dr
- 7616 Lake Shore Dr
- 12722 Short St
- 2723 W 127th Place
- 12753 Ellsworth St
- 11518 W 133rd Ln
- 481 E 127th Ln
- 451 E 127th Place
- 1140 Hyde Park
- 471 E 127th Place
- 511 E 127th Place
- 521 E 127th Place
- 484 E 127th Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.