176 High St Norwell, MA 02061
Estimated Value: $718,000 - $865,796
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,391
Sq Ft
$570/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 176 High St, Norwell, MA 02061 and is currently estimated at $793,449, approximately $570 per square foot. 176 High St is a home located in Plymouth County with nearby schools including Grace Farrar Cole Elementary School, Norwell Middle School, and Norwell High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2001
Sold by
Spelman Christopher R and Spelman Rebecca L
Bought by
Scott Carol A and Scott Robert L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 1999
Sold by
Hines Michael P and Hines Melvin F
Bought by
Spelman Rebecca L and Spelman Christopher R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Carol A | $290,000 | -- | |
| Scott Carol A | $290,000 | -- | |
| Spelman Rebecca L | $229,000 | -- | |
| Spelman Rebecca L | $229,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Spelman Rebecca L | $200,000 | |
| Closed | Spelman Rebecca L | $109,000 | |
| Closed | Spelman Rebecca L | $111,057 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,150 | $776,600 | $354,900 | $421,700 |
| 2024 | $10,028 | $745,000 | $353,500 | $391,500 |
| 2023 | $9,946 | $650,500 | $314,700 | $335,800 |
| 2022 | $9,134 | $549,600 | $248,700 | $300,900 |
| 2021 | $8,939 | $527,700 | $261,800 | $265,900 |
| 2020 | $8,629 | $518,900 | $261,800 | $257,100 |
| 2019 | $8,193 | $499,600 | $256,500 | $243,100 |
| 2018 | $4,682 | $498,300 | $261,800 | $236,500 |
| 2017 | $8,197 | $498,300 | $261,800 | $236,500 |
| 2016 | $8,036 | $487,000 | $261,800 | $225,200 |
| 2015 | $7,778 | $471,400 | $261,800 | $209,600 |
| 2014 | $7,794 | $476,100 | $247,400 | $228,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map