NOT LISTED FOR SALE

176 Sweezy Ave Freeport, NY 11520

Estimated Value: $626,446

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,554 Sq Ft
$403/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 29, 2025

Last sale price $590,000 $380 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,060 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of July 2025

A beautiful house in the heart of Freeport. This inviting house features 4 bedroom and one full bathroom. This beautiful home also offers a spacious basement which could be used for many purposes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sepideh Owadeyah

Keystone Realty USA Corp Brokerage Phone: 631-261-2800 License #10401352089 Listed on: 06/17/2025

Keystone Realty USA Corp

Last Buyer's Agent

Alejandro Padron

Mint Homes LI LLC License #30PA0979728

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,043

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 5,000 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • 1,554 Sq Ft Home
  • Ranch Style House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Convection Oven

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2009-54-201-00-0002-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,043

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

5,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Exp Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Attribution Contact: 631-261-2800
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 590000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 379.66538
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 353.28185
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 4782229.9652
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1554.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 379.66538
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 1554

Schools

  • Middle School: John W Dodd Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1148
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5000
  • Parcel Number: 2009-54-201-00-0002-0
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8042.67
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Bayview Avenue School
  • High School: Freeport High School
  • Middle School District: Freeport

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 17, 2025
Closed on
Jul 29, 2025
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$590,000
Premium/Discount to List
$41,000
7.47%
Views
38
Current Estimated Value
$626,446

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$36,446
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.78%
Original Mortgage
$579,313
Outstanding Balance
$574,739
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$51,707

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2024
Sold by
Kraeling Angelina
Bought by
Mamilla Realty Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2006
Sold by
Ranieri Ruth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2005
Sold by
Ranieri Ruth

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mendoza Ramon $590,000 Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Mendoza Ramon De Jesus $590,000 Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Mamilla Realty Llc $360,000 First American Title Ins Co
Mamilla Realty Llc $360,000 First American Title Ins Co
Mamilla Realty Llc $360,000 First American Title Ins Co
Mamilla Realty Llc $360,000 First American Title Ins Co
-- $350,000 --
-- $350,000 --
-- -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mendoza Ramon De Jesus $579,313
Closed Mendoza Ramon De Jesus $579,313
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/29/2025 07/29/25 Sold $590,000 +7.5% $380 / Sq Ft
06/20/2025 06/20/25 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2025 06/17/25 For Sale $549,000 -- $353 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,043 $373 $139 $234
2024 $853 $373 $139 $234
2023 $8,603 $373 $139 $234
2022 $8,603 $373 $139 $234
2021 $13,255 $357 $133 $224
2020 $9,705 $659 $387 $272
2019 $9,698 $659 $387 $272
2018 $9,542 $659 $0 $0
2017 $7,931 $659 $387 $272
2016 $8,920 $659 $387 $272
2015 $952 $659 $387 $272
2014 $952 $659 $387 $272
2013 $899 $659 $387 $272
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 878601

OneKey® MLS

APN: 2009-54-201-00-0002-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.