$130,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

1761 Wire Rd Unit 4 Auburn, AL 36832

1 Bed
1 Bath
576 Sq Ft
1984 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$226 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

38 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to your perfect Auburn investment opportunity - Bldg 1 Unit 4 at 1761 Wire Rd, Auburn, AL. This 1 bedroom, 1 bath condo is ideally situated just across the street from the Auburn University Veterinary School and mere minutes from the bustling heart of Auburn University. It’s a prime spot for college life, game day celebrations, or as a savvy addition to any investor's portfolio. This property stands out with a current lease in place through July 2026 at $850 per month, and it doesn’t stop there – the lease is set to increase to $900 per month through July 2027, ensuring a steady income stream for years to come. The residents can enjoy amenities that include not one, but two inviting pools for those hot Alabama summers. Plus, the Homeowners Association expertly handles water and garbage service, exterior pest control, and meticulous grounds maintenance, all for an approximate fee of just $100 per month. Whether you're a parent looking to secure a college home for your student, a die-hard Auburn fan in search of a game day retreat, or an investor ready to capitalize on a property with a proven track record, this condo is a financially astute, low-effort gem in a coveted Auburn locale. Don't miss out on the chance to own a slice of this spirited community!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Willis

CRAWFORD WILLIS GROUP License #78841 Listed on: 01/20/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

DANIEL BLESSING

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY AUBURN OPELIKA License #126814

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY AUBURN OPELIKA

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 576 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Electric Range
  • Stove
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Richland/Creekside Elementary And Middle School

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heat Pump System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 08-07-35-0-000-007.004

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: BROOKES CONDOMINIUMS
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 576.0
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Some Electric Appliances, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Oven, Stove
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 576.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Public Transportation
  • Amenities: Pool, Racquetball, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 100.0
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: RICHLAND/CREEKSIDE
  • Middle Or Junior School: RICHLAND/CREEKSIDE

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 08-07-35-0-000-007.004

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 15, 2022
Closed on
May 6, 2022
List Price
$114,900
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2009
Sold by
Mills William T and Mills Diane S
Bought by
Peebles Eric

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $70,410 --
Warranty Deed $67,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $130,000 -1.9% $226 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2026 01/20/26 For Sale $132,500 +15.2% $230 / Sq Ft
03/25/2022 03/25/22 Sold $115,000 +0.1% $192 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/23/2022 02/23/22 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2022 02/15/22 For Sale $114,900 +55.8% $192 / Sq Ft
06/17/2020 06/17/20 Sold $73,770 -11.1% $128 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2020 05/18/20 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2020 03/05/20 For Sale $83,000 +43.1% $144 / Sq Ft
11/14/2016 11/14/16 Sold $58,000 0.0% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/15/2016 10/15/16 Pending -- -- --
08/29/2016 08/29/16 For Sale $58,000 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Lee County Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,322 $24,480 $0 $0
2024 $1,322 $24,476 $2,000 $22,476
2023 $1,322 $8,040 $1,000 $7,040
2022 $0 $8,041 $1,000 $7,041
2021 $0 $7,567 $1,000 $6,567
2020 $0 $7,515 $1,000 $6,515
2019 $322 $6,946 $1,000 $5,946
2018 $281 $6,180 $0 $0
2015 $241 $5,440 $0 $0
2014 $248 $5,580 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lee County Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 178415

APN: 08-07-35-0-000-007.055

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.