1766 Hayes St Gary, IN 46404
Tolleston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $69,000 - $88,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,846
Sq Ft
$42/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1766 Hayes St, Gary, IN 46404 and is currently estimated at $77,266, approximately $41 per square foot. 1766 Hayes St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Bailly Preparatory Academy, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2026
Sold by
Foreclosure Commissioner
Bought by
United States Secretary Of Housing And Urban
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States Secretary Of Housing And Urban | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $60 | $48,300 | $6,700 | $41,600 |
| 2024 | $5,140 | $60,500 | $6,700 | $53,800 |
| 2023 | $60 | $58,300 | $6,000 | $52,300 |
| 2021 | $60 | $48,700 | $3,400 | $45,300 |
| 2020 | $60 | $48,200 | $3,400 | $44,800 |
| 2019 | $60 | $39,900 | $2,800 | $37,100 |
| 2018 | $199 | $52,100 | $3,700 | $48,400 |
| 2017 | $142 | $52,600 | $3,700 | $48,900 |
| 2016 | $180 | $54,900 | $3,700 | $51,200 |
| 2014 | $92 | $54,700 | $3,900 | $50,800 |
| 2013 | $75 | $53,600 | $3,900 | $49,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map