1769 W 2000s Rd Kankakee, IL 60901
Estimated payment $1,613/month
Highlights
- 2 Car Garage
- Laundry Room
- Dining Room
- Living Room
- Central Air
- Family Room
About This Home
Welcome to peaceful country living in the highly sought-after Herscher School District! This recently updated 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and scenic rural charm while maintaining a convenient Kankakee address. Nestled on beautiful land with breathtaking views from both the front and back of the property, this is the kind of setting buyers dream about-quiet, open, and surrounded by the beauty of the countryside. Inside, you'll find numerous updates completed this year, including refreshed flooring, paint, fixtures, and more, giving the home a clean, modern, and move-in-ready feel. The spacious layout features generously sized bedrooms, inviting living spaces, and an updated kitchen with abundant cabinet space and natural light. The home offers flexibility for everyday living, entertaining, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings. In addition to the home itself, the property features a spacious 2.5-car attached garage along with an impressive 25x35 pole barn complete with concrete flooring, heat, and gas service-perfect for hobbies, storage, workshop space, recreational vehicles, or additional utility needs. An above-ground pool is also included and will remain with the property, being sold as-is. Serviced by well and septic, this property provides the opportunity to enjoy the privacy and freedom of country living in a tightly desired and wonderful area. Whether you're looking for room to spread out, space to work and play, or simply a place to truly call home, this property delivers. Property is being sold as-is as part of an estate sale. Call today to schedule your own private showing-this could be the country property you've been waiting for!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,946
Year Built
- Built in 1966 | Remodeled in 2026
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 100 x 406
- Property is zoned SINGL
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Parking Available
- Parking Included in Price
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,450 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Crawl Space
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 4 Potential Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,946 | $77,730 | $5,541 | $72,189 |
| 2024 | $4,946 | $68,485 | $4,882 | $63,603 |
| 2023 | $4,485 | $61,011 | $4,349 | $56,662 |
| 2022 | $3,997 | $53,402 | $3,807 | $49,595 |
| 2021 | $4,205 | $48,327 | $3,445 | $44,882 |
| 2020 | $3,867 | $43,440 | $3,097 | $40,343 |
| 2019 | $3,652 | $40,409 | $2,881 | $37,528 |
| 2018 | $3,414 | $37,416 | $2,668 | $34,748 |
| 2017 | $3,367 | $36,592 | $2,609 | $33,983 |
| 2016 | $3,307 | $35,875 | $2,558 | $33,317 |
| 2015 | $3,211 | $36,607 | $2,610 | $33,997 |
| 2014 | $3,150 | $36,607 | $2,610 | $33,997 |
| 2013 | -- | $41,449 | $2,719 | $38,730 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | For Sale | $224,900 | 0.0% | $155 / Sq Ft |
| 04/26/2026 04/26/26 | Price Changed | $224,900 | -- | $155 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $137,000 | Kankakee Cnty Title & Tr |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $123,300 | No Value Available |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12546350
APN: 16-16-12-301-014
- 871 S Cheryl Ln
- 1119 S Curtis Ave Unit E51
- 1119 S Curtis Ave Unit F62
- 1119 S Curtis Ave Unit A1
- 1535 & 1535 1/2 S 5th Ave
- 12.32 acres Eastgate Court St
- 210 - 280 Tedmark Ct
- 1-2 Court St
- 827 S Mckinley Ave
- 1124 W Hawkins St
- 1562 S 5th Ave
- 1532 S 5th Ave
- 681 S Tanner Ave
- 1205 S 7th Ave
- 665 S May Ave
- 1055 S 4th Ave
- 1035 S 3rd Ave
- 655 S Wall St
- 235 E 2740s Rd
- 221 S Small Ave
- 221 S Cannon Ave Unit 1S
- 2xxx S 3rd Ave Unit 2
- 319 S 5th Ave
- 319 S 5th Ave Unit 1
- 243-247-247 S 5th Ave Unit 247
- 464 S Harrison Ave Unit 1
- 250 N Entrance Ave Unit 5A
- 250 N Entrance Ave Unit 3A
- 770 E Station St
- 592 N Dearborn Ave Unit 2
- 1735 E Duane Blvd Unit 4
- 1017 N Schuyler Ave Unit 3
- 229 Steeplechase Cir Unit 1
- 2091 W State Route 102
- 655 Winston Dr
- 105 E Division St Unit 105