177 Java St Brooklyn, NY 11222
Greenpoint NeighborhoodEstimated payment $18,411/month
Highlights
- Green Building
- 1-minute walk to Greenpoint Avenue
- Cooling Available
- PS 31 Samuel F Dupont Rated A
About This Home
We are proud to present 177 Java Street in the heart of Greenpoint. Rare opportunity to acquire a 25-foot-wide, three-unit property in prime Greenpoint with strong income and value-add potential. Located on a desirable tree-lined street just off Manhattan Avenue, the building is one block from the G train and two blocks from the Greenpoint waterfront, offering excellent rental appeal and long-term appreciation.
The property consists of three residential units: a two bedroom on the first floor, and two Three-bedroom units on the upper floors-well-suited for maximizing rental income in today's work-from-home environment. A fully finished basement includes laundry and additional space for storage, recreation, or potential ancillary use.
Built on a 25 x 100 ft lot, the property features approximately 3,000 sq ft of existing FAR with an additional 2,000 sq ft of buildable FAR, providing a clear pathway for expansion and increased returns.
This is a turnkey opportunity for investors to set market rents, reposition, or develop further. Great rental income, condo conversion, or long-term hold in one of Brooklyn's most consistently performing submarkets.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,324
Year Built
- Built in 1915
Lot Details
- 2,500 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 100.00x25.00
Home Design
- Townhome
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 3,000 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
- Washer Hookup
- Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 8 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Eco-Friendly Details
- Green Building
- Smoke Free Home
Utilities
- Cooling Available
Community Details
- 3 Units
- 177 Java Street Condos
- Greenpoint Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 0052 / 02541
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,405 | $195,480 | $20,940 | $174,540 |
| 2025 | $6,045 | $197,280 | $20,940 | $176,340 |
| 2024 | $6,045 | $165,840 | $20,940 | $144,900 |
| 2023 | $6,061 | $185,700 | $20,940 | $164,760 |
| 2022 | $5,622 | $147,660 | $20,940 | $126,720 |
| 2021 | $5,594 | $114,000 | $20,940 | $93,060 |
| 2019 | $4,954 | $106,920 | $20,940 | $85,980 |
| 2018 | $4,772 | $24,871 | $3,797 | $21,074 |
| 2017 | $4,484 | $23,467 | $4,398 | $19,069 |
| 2016 | $4,119 | $22,152 | $5,350 | $16,802 |
| 2015 | $2,450 | $22,144 | $5,856 | $16,288 |
| 2014 | $2,450 | $20,901 | $6,632 | $14,269 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | For Sale | $3,350,000 | +53.0% | $1,117 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/05/2019 04/05/19 | Sold | $2,190,000 | -6.8% | $730 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/14/2018 12/14/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/23/2018 10/23/18 | For Sale | $2,350,000 | -- | $783 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $2,190,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,642,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20080274
APN: 02541-0052
- 160 India St Unit 1
- 186 Kent St
- 108 India St Unit 1
- 175 Huron St Unit 1
- 175 Huron St Unit 3A
- 175 Huron St Unit 2
- 120 Java St Unit 4-B
- 212 Huron St Unit 3
- 199 Huron St Unit 4D
- 81 India St Unit 4A
- 143 Milton St
- 118 Greenpoint Ave Unit 3D
- 155 Noble St Unit 1
- 132 Eagle St
- 174 Eagle St Unit 2
- 1125 Lorimer St Unit 5H
- 215 Calyer St Unit 1
- 215 Calyer St Unit 4
- 215 Calyer St Unit 2
- 171 Calyer St Unit 3 E
- 186 Huron St Unit 3B
- 122 India St
- 206 Kent St Unit 3
- 201 Huron St Unit 2B
- 181 Greenpoint Ave Unit 3D
- 316 McGuinness Blvd Unit 4R
- 131 Greenpoint Ave Unit SI ID1013714P
- 115 Greenpoint Ave Unit 2
- 115 Greenpoint Ave Unit 1
- 311 Eckford St Unit SI ID1376594P
- 111 Greenpoint Ave Unit 3
- 170 Freeman St Unit 206
- 170 Freeman St Unit 403
- 170 Freeman St Unit 609
- 170 Freeman St Unit PH01
- 308 Eckford St Unit 2E
- 149 Green St Unit SI ID1021863P
- 149 Green St Unit SI ID1021865P
- 149 Green St Unit SI ID1021855P
- 149 Green St Unit SI ID1021857P
Ask me questions while you tour the home.