NOT LISTED FOR SALE

177 Yew St Douglas, MA 01516

Estimated Value: $421,000 - $565,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
2,208 Sq Ft
$227/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2024

Last sale price $425,000 $192 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,676 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.24 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • Home Office
  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA
  • Fenced Yard

About This Home

As of September 2024

Adorable 3 bedroom, 1 bath ranch with a finished basement on a large private lot in Douglas with a fenced in yard. Cabinet filled, eat-in kitchen with corian counters, a movable island and stainless appliances. Light filled dining room/family room with cathedral ceilings and skylight. Primary bedroom has a dressing area. Additional living area in the finished basement with in-law potential. Mini splits for heating & cooling with baseboard heat as backup. Generator. Great property!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Laflamme

Keller Williams Pinnacle MetroWest Listed on: 07/16/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,362

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 1.24 Acre Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned RA

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,208 Sq Ft Home
  • French Doors
  • Home Office

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1494635

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,362

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

1.24 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1985

• Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: Basement
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Office Level: Basement
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Living Area: 2208
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN6641
  • MAIN SO: AC0342

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Carport, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1494635
  • Zoning: RA
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.24
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 54189
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4362

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2024
Closed on
Sep 24, 2024
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Views
14
Current Estimated Value
$501,117

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$76,117
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.70%
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$334,173
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$166,944

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Marks Tristan $425,000 None Available
Marks Tristan $425,000 None Available
Mcdermott Austin -- --
Laporte Elaine M $10,000 --
Laporte Elaine M $10,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Marks Tristan $340,000
Closed Marks Tristan $340,000
Previous Owner Laporte Elaine M $73,000
Previous Owner Laporte Elaine M $80,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/24/2024 09/24/24 Sold $425,000 0.0% $192 / Sq Ft
08/01/2024 08/01/24 For Sale $425,000 0.0% $192 / Sq Ft
07/30/2024 07/30/24 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2024 07/24/24 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2024 07/16/24 For Sale $425,000 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $44 $337,700 $93,100 $244,600
2024 $4,362 $322,600 $84,600 $238,000
2023 $4,294 $299,000 $84,600 $214,400
2022 $4,232 $259,000 $78,200 $180,800
2021 $4,162 $248,900 $74,500 $174,400
2020 $4,085 $240,600 $74,500 $166,100
2019 $3,899 $222,800 $74,500 $148,300
2018 $3,478 $216,400 $74,500 $141,900
2017 $3,423 $204,700 $79,300 $125,400
2016 $3,342 $198,700 $79,300 $119,400
2015 $3,271 $198,700 $79,300 $119,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73265457

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: DOUG-000222-000004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.