NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17703 Wake Ct Crosby, TX 77532

Estimated Value: $300,000 - $333,740

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,805 Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2024

Current estimated payment $2,230 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

Nearly new open concept plan home situated on a spacious corner lot. Dramatic 2-story 20' ceiling in the family room, wrought iron stair railing, private study, game room, and 3 car garage are some of the standout features of this immaculate home. The huge eat-in kitchen features upgraded quartz counter tops, undermount stainless sink, upgraded 42" cabinets, stainless appliances and breakfast bar. Westinghouse water purification system with reverse osmosis! The main living areas boast luxury vinyl plank flooring that is durable, waterproof and beautiful! The main floor primary suite features upgraded modern tile in the master bath, separate shower, soaking tub and walk-in closet. Outside the extended covered patio overlooks the fenced backyard. Enjoy nature and family time in Newport with boat access to Lake Houston, beach area on San Jacinto River, swimming pool, splash pad, hike and bike trails, tennis courts, golf course, and multiple pocket parks spread throughout the community.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pedro Iznaga

Redfin Corporation License #0649061 Listed on: 07/12/2024

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Elio Alanis

Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan License #0734188

Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,875

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 9,450 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced and Side Yard

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Cement Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,805 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Tankless Water Heater

Community Details

Overview

  • Newport Property Owners Assoc. Association, Phone Number (281) 462-4199
  • Built by CastleRock
  • Newport Sec 06 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,875

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

9,450 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2169
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Newport Sec 06
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC, Lighting, Thermostat, Water Heater
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:106-507-000-0013
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal, Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Tankless Water Heater
  • Other Equipment: Reverse Osmosis System
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Plank, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pots & Pan Drawers, Pantry, Quartz Counters, Self-closing Cabinet Doors, Self-closing Drawers, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo, Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 2805.0
  • Dining Room Type: Family Room, Game Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Office, Half Bath
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Builder Name: CastleRock
  • Disclosures: Municipal Utility District Disclosure, Seller Disclosure
  • Exclusions: None
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Near Golf Course, Side Yard
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Cement Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fence, Porch, Patio, Tennis Court(s)
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Oversized

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Controlled Access, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Zoned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Gas, Zoned
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool, Golf
  • Association Fee: 600.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Newport Property Owners Assoc.
  • Phone: 281-462-4199
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: NEWPORT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 12 - Crosby
  • High School: CROSBY HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: CROSBY MIDDLE SCHOOL (CROSBY)

Green Features

  • Green Indoor Air Qlty: Ventilation

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9875.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2024
Closed on
Aug 16, 2024
List Price
$350,000
Views
13
Current Estimated Value
$321,185

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.21%
Original Mortgage
$335,620
Outstanding Balance
$331,880
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$10,695

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2022
Closed on
Dec 15, 2023
List Price
$339,000
Views
156

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.10%
Original Mortgage
$310,439
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2021
Sold by
Julian Andora J
Bought by
Castlerock Communities Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000,000
Interest Rate
3.01%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Goode Aaron -- Crown Title Company
Castlerock Communities Llc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Perez Alejandro Jasso $335,620
Previous Owner Goode Aaron $310,439
Previous Owner Castlerock Communities Llc $60,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/16/2024 08/16/24 Sold -- -- --
07/23/2024 07/23/24 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2024 07/12/24 For Sale $350,000 +3.2% $125 / Sq Ft
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
12/06/2023 12/06/23 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2023 11/10/23 For Sale $339,000 0.0% $135 / Sq Ft
10/23/2023 10/23/23 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2023 09/28/23 Price Changed $339,000 -2.9% $135 / Sq Ft
07/27/2023 07/27/23 For Sale $349,000 0.0% $139 / Sq Ft
06/20/2023 06/20/23 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2023 06/06/23 Price Changed $349,000 -5.4% $139 / Sq Ft
09/28/2022 09/28/22 Price Changed $369,000 -5.1% $147 / Sq Ft
09/09/2022 09/09/22 For Sale $389,000 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,605 $346,000 $51,975 $294,025
2024 $5,605 $382,932 $46,406 $336,526
2023 $5,605 $402,272 $46,406 $355,866
2022 $1,072 $40,838 $40,838 $0
2021 $906 $33,413 $33,413 $0
2020 $838 $29,700 $29,700 $0
2019 $656 $22,275 $22,275 $0
2018 $368 $22,275 $22,275 $0
2017 $390 $12,994 $12,994 $0
2016 $390 $12,994 $12,994 $0
2015 $391 $12,994 $12,994 $0
2014 $391 $12,994 $12,994 $0

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 36413497

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1065070000013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.