Listed by Best Choice Realty LLC, Bought with eXp Realty
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17721 Upland Dr Arlington, WA 98223

Estimated Value: $689,000 - $843,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,550 Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 25, 2025

Last sale price $695,000 $273 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,520 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • Deck
  • Sport Court
  • Fruit Trees
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • 3 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of November 2025

Beautifully updated 3BD/2.25BA Arlington home on a spacious 1/4-acre lot! With 2,550 sq ft, this home features new interior paint, flooring, a new furnace & A/C, plus all appliances stay—including a smart fridge. The fully fenced backyard offers privacy, fruit trees, and a garden shed for your green thumb. Downstairs includes a separate MIL space, perfect for multigenerational living or guests. Enjoy comfort, space, and versatility in a peaceful neighborhood—just move in and make it yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brianna Blackwood

Best Choice Realty LLC License #22010192 Listed on: 10/01/2025

Best Choice Realty LLC

Co-Listed By

Harry Parker

Best Choice Realty LLC License #21000261

Last Buyer's Agent

Robin Price

eXp Realty License #134037

eXp Realty

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2430476

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,770

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Brush Vegetation
  • Sloped Lot
  • Fruit Trees
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Cement Board or Planked

Interior Spaces

  • 2,550 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

• Deck
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, road maintenance
  • Highland View Estates Association
  • Arlington Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Recreation

  • Sport Court
  • Community Playground

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,770

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 12 - 2 Story
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Bath, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Utility
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 2550
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_ExcludedItemsYN: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2430476, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2430476?w=Consumer&agent=140750
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Lower
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Second Kitchen, Fireplace, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
  • Living Area: 2550
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 2550
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 1
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 1
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

• WaterCompany: City of Arlington
  • WaterHeaterLocation: Downstairs Laundry
  • WaterHeaterType: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Athletic Court, CCRs, Playground
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 156
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • AssociationContactName: Highland View Estates

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Road Maintenance

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Arlington
  • High School: Arlington High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Buyer To Verify

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 00870600010100
  • Topography: Sloped
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10019
  • Zoning: RLMD
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Deck,Fenced-Fully,Propane
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Realist
  • ZoningJurisdiction: City

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6770

Listed on
Oct 1, 2025
Closed on
Nov 21, 2025
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$695,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-4.14%
Views
77
Current Estimated Value
$739,779

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$44,779
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.54%
Original Mortgage
$682,411
Outstanding Balance
$680,477
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$59,302

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2017
Sold by
Stillaguamish Tribe Of Indians
Bought by
Yeager Victoria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,104
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 2002
Sold by
Ortiz Richard and Ortiz Terry
Bought by
Stillaguamish Tribal Housing Authority

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 1998
Sold by
Weber Howard J and Weber Helen
Bought by
Ortiz Richard and Ortiz Terry L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 1998
Sold by
Petterson Ragnar
Bought by
Weber Howard J and Weber Helen

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moen Nicholas Andrew $695,000 Old Republic Title
Yeager Victoria -- Chicago Title
Stillaguamish Tribal Housing Authority $200,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Ortiz Richard $220,000 --
Weber Howard J $52,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moen Nicholas Andrew $682,411
Previous Owner Yeager Victoria $78,104
Previous Owner Ortiz Richard $212,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/25/2025 11/25/25 Sold $695,000 -0.7% $273 / Sq Ft
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2025 10/18/25 Price Changed $699,950 -3.5% $274 / Sq Ft
10/01/2025 10/01/25 For Sale $725,000 -- $284 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,700 $781,000 $301,800 $479,200
2025 $6,051 $771,200 $263,000 $508,200
2024 $6,051 $704,400 $223,000 $481,400
2023 $5,635 $729,200 $231,000 $498,200
2022 $5,520 $591,300 $191,000 $400,300
2020 $4,683 $517,700 $146,000 $371,700
2019 $4,689 $505,300 $132,000 $373,300
2018 $5,492 $469,900 $116,000 $353,900
2017 -- $428,800 $99,000 $329,800
2016 -- $405,400 $89,000 $316,400
2015 -- $359,900 $75,000 $284,900
2013 -- $312,400 $75,000 $237,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2430476

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 008706-000-101-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.