1775 E 13th St Unit 5E Brooklyn, NY 11229
Homecrest NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,830,000
Highlights
- Pre War Building
- 5-minute walk to Kings Highway (B,Q Line)
- 5-minute walk to Kelly Playground
- P.S. 197 Kings Highway Academy (The) Rated A-
About This Home
As of September 2021Stunning one bedroom apartment on E 13th and R. The unit faces the back of the building. The apartment was just renovated. Walk into a quaint foyer that all rooms lead off of. The apartment has enclosed bookshelves and three closets. The hardwood floor is original and kept in excellent condition. Walls were skim coated and freshly painted. The closet doors are all new.
Kitchen to the left of the foyer has space for an eat-in table and has a double counter. The appliances are stainless steel; fridge, stove, microwave. Some not yet fully installed. The kitchen counter is quartz and the sink is deep stainless steel. The backsplash compliments these grey toned cabinets well. This is a windowed kitchen.
The bathroom tiles floor to ceiling is a nice touch. The rain-shower head pressure is always on. The kitchen has a window and was redone.
The bedroom has two closets and double exposure light. The bedroom is fairly large matching the reputation of a per-war building.
This building has an elevator and laundry.
Condo Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Year Built
- Built in 1940
Home Design
- Pre War Building
- Entry on the 5th floor
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Community Details
- Brooklyn Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Property Available on 9/21/21
- Tax Block 59679
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/20/2022 01/20/22 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/26/2021 09/26/21 | Rented | -- | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $140,231 | $1,375,200 | $216,000 | $1,159,200 |
| 2025 | $129,936 | $1,359,000 | $216,000 | $1,143,000 |
| 2024 | $129,936 | $1,223,100 | $216,000 | $1,007,100 |
| 2023 | $116,619 | $1,126,800 | $216,000 | $910,800 |
| 2022 | $78,428 | $1,111,500 | $216,000 | $895,500 |
| 2021 | $72,063 | $788,850 | $216,000 | $572,850 |
| 2019 | $62,961 | $779,850 | $216,000 | $563,850 |
| 2018 | $79,660 | $729,450 | $216,000 | $513,450 |
| 2017 | $76,409 | $727,650 | $216,000 | $511,650 |
| 2016 | $73,237 | $593,100 | $187,650 | $405,450 |
| 2015 | $37,901 | $541,350 | $187,650 | $353,700 |
| 2014 | $37,901 | $540,000 | $187,650 | $352,350 |
Map
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS10756175
APN: 06796-0059
- 1770 E 14th St Unit 5G
- 1769 E 13th St Unit 2B
- 1753 E 12th St Unit 5D
- 1730 E 14th St Unit 4K
- 1840 E 13th St Unit 6S
- 1840 E 13th St Unit 6T
- 1770 E 12th St
- 1727 E 14th St
- 1855 E 13th St
- 1720 E 14th St Unit 4A
- 1720 E 14th St Unit 4B
- 1855 E 12th St Unit 5M
- 1761 E 16th St
- 1749 E 16th St Unit 3A
- 1764 E 17th St
- 1930 Homecrest Ave
- 1625 E 13th St Unit 4G
- 1625 E 13th St Unit 5H
- 1782 E 19th St
- 1717 E 18th St Unit 2T
- 1311 Avenue R
- 1307 Avenue R
- 1315 Avenue R
- 1305 Avenue R
- 1319 Avenue R
- 1789 E 13th St Unit 2B
- 1301 Avenue R
- 1770 E 14 St Unit 5G
- 1323 Avenue R
- 1775 E 13th St Unit 6B
- 1775 E 13th St Unit 48
- 1770 E 14th St Unit 76
- 1770 E 14th St Unit 2A
- 1770 E 14th St Unit 6E
- 1770 E 14th St Unit 6B
- 1770 E 14th St Unit 1F
- 1770 E 14th St Unit 6M
- 1770 E 14th St Unit 6G
- 1770 E 14th St Unit G18
- 1770 E 14th St Unit 5L
Ask me questions while you tour the home.