$813,000
SOLD APR 9, 2026

1775 Mount Carmel Cir Denver, NC 28037

5 Beds
5 Baths
4,368 Sq Ft
0.36 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$186 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

145 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

You'll love this spacious one-owner 5-bedroom, 5-bathroom home located on quiet Mt. Carmel Circle in Denver’s highly desirable Verdict Ridge community. Perfectly set on a peaceful, wooded lot, this residence offers comfort, privacy, and room to spread out—all while being just minutes from Lake Norman, shopping, dining, and major commuter routes into Charlotte. Inside, the main-floor primary suite is a true sanctuary, complete with his-and-hers closets and a spa-like bath. The open kitchen features beautiful new appliances, while multiple living and dining areas create inviting spaces for both entertaining and everyday living. Upstairs you’ll find two additional bedrooms connected by a Jack and Jill bath, along with two bonus rooms that can flex to fit your lifestyle—perfect for a home office, playroom, media room, or fitness space. The full finished walk-out basement offers yet another level of comfort and versatility, with its own private bedroom, two full bathrooms, and an expansive entertainment area. Step outside to the covered deck, where a porch swing invites you to unwind while enjoying the privacy of your tree-lined backyard. With its thoughtful design, this lower level is ideal for guests, extended family, or even multi-generational living. Recent updates throughout the home include a tankless water heater and new kitchen appliances, adding modern convenience and efficiency. Cozy details and warm finishes make every corner of this home inviting, whether you’re gathering around the table with loved ones or enjoying a quiet evening on the porch. Life at Verdict Ridge means more than just a beautiful home—it’s a lifestyle. As a golf course community with a private club, amenities are available through an optional membership, including championship golf, tennis courts, pickle ball, a resort-style swimming pool, fitness center, and casual and fine dining. It’s a community where neighbors become friends and every day feels like a retreat. If you’ve been searching for a home that blends spacious design, thoughtful updates, and the opportunity to enjoy one of Lake Norman’s premier neighborhoods, this Mt. Carmel Circle residence is one you won’t want to miss.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Holly Reiter

Keller Williams Advantage Brokerage Email: hollyreiter@kw.com License #262553 Listed on: 09/26/2025

Keller Williams Advantage

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Lawing

Helen Adams Realty License #312957

Helen Adams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned PD-R

HOA Fees

  • $38 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heat Pump System
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 75279

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

HOA Fees

$38 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Restrictions: Architectural Review,Building
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 186.13
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: hollyreiter@kw.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1874
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 400
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 400
  • Sq Ft Upper: 1030
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator with Ice Maker
  • Other Equipment: Other - See Remarks
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2904
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Finished, Full, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1464
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Great Room
  • Living Area: 4368
  • Bedroom Main: 2
  • Bedroom Basement: 1

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exclusions: Porch Swing
  • Construction Type: Brick Full, Cedar Shake
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Other - See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Sewer: County Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: County Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Golf, Outdoor Pool, Pickleball, Playground, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s), Walking Trails
  • Association Fee: 451
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Name: Associated Asset Mgmt
  • Association: Yes
  • Association Email: mhalverson@associatedasset.com

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 451.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: East Lincoln
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 75279
  • Plat Book Slide: 9
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: 334
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: PD-R

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: St. James
  • High School: East Lincoln

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2025
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$813,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$37,000
-4.35%
Views
1105

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
41.91%
Original Mortgage
$613,000
Outstanding Balance
$612,387
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$235,492

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2007
Sold by
Bender Custom Homes Inc
Bought by
Martin Robert Derek and Martin Tosha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2006
Sold by
David Stevens Construction Inc
Bought by
Bender Custom Homes Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $813,000 Indecomm Global Services
Warranty Deed $500,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $42,000 None Available
Deed $257,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $613,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $400,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $813,000 -4.4% $186 / Sq Ft
09/26/2025 09/26/25 For Sale $850,000 -- $195 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,664 $747,727 $74,000 $673,727
2024 $4,629 $747,727 $74,000 $673,727
2023 $4,629 $747,727 $74,000 $673,727
2022 $3,834 $501,891 $64,000 $437,891
2021 $3,799 $501,891 $64,000 $437,891
2020 $3,584 $501,891 $64,000 $437,891
2019 $3,584 $501,891 $64,000 $437,891
2018 $3,161 $421,494 $62,500 $358,994
2017 $3,060 $421,494 $62,500 $358,994
2016 $3,050 $421,494 $62,500 $358,994
2015 $3,209 $421,494 $62,500 $358,994
2014 $2,903 $387,491 $63,850 $323,641
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4303592

Canopy MLS

APN: 75279

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.