1776 Howard Ave Des Plaines, IL 60018
Estimated Value: $297,092 - $328,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
980
Sq Ft
$317/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1776 Howard Ave, Des Plaines, IL 60018 and is currently estimated at $310,523, approximately $316 per square foot. 1776 Howard Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including South Elementary School, Algonquin Middle School, and Maine West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2000
Sold by
Root Donald A and Root Edward R
Bought by
Chipres Jose D and Chipres Rosa M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$139,050
Outstanding Balance
$46,033
Interest Rate
8.18%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$264,490
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 1993
Sold by
Visconti Vincent G and Visconti Marinell
Bought by
Root Donald A and Root Edward R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
4%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chipres Jose D | $140,000 | -- | |
| Root Donald A | $36,666 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chipres Jose D | $139,050 | |
| Previous Owner | Root Donald A | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,663 | $22,000 | $3,402 | $18,598 |
| 2024 | $4,663 | $21,000 | $3,500 | $17,500 |
| 2023 | $4,524 | $21,000 | $3,500 | $17,500 |
| 2022 | $4,524 | $21,000 | $3,500 | $17,500 |
| 2021 | $3,979 | $16,275 | $2,362 | $13,913 |
| 2020 | $3,981 | $16,275 | $2,362 | $13,913 |
| 2019 | $3,998 | $18,287 | $2,362 | $15,925 |
| 2018 | $3,785 | $16,093 | $2,079 | $14,014 |
| 2017 | $3,736 | $16,093 | $2,079 | $14,014 |
| 2016 | $4,349 | $18,148 | $2,079 | $16,069 |
| 2015 | $3,180 | $13,143 | $1,795 | $11,348 |
| 2014 | $3,129 | $13,143 | $1,795 | $11,348 |
| 2013 | $3,034 | $13,143 | $1,795 | $11,348 |
Source: Public Records
Map