178 Brook Ave North Plainfield, NJ 07060
Estimated Value: $445,245 - $525,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,176
Sq Ft
$409/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 178 Brook Ave, North Plainfield, NJ 07060 and is currently estimated at $481,561, approximately $409 per square foot. 178 Brook Ave is a home located in Somerset County with nearby schools including Somerset Intermediate School, North Plainfield Middle/High School, and North Plainfield Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2007
Sold by
Cioffi Wendy M and Holman Mary B
Bought by
Smith Allen Pamela M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$313,405
Outstanding Balance
$220,328
Interest Rate
9.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$261,233
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2003
Sold by
Joerg Denise
Bought by
Cioffo Wendy and Holman Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
5.93%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 1994
Sold by
Ge Capital Mtg
Bought by
Desine Felix
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
8.43%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 1989
Sold by
Gasparini Edwin R and Gasparini Piquet,A
Bought by
Driggs David W and Driggs Mary F
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Allen Pamela M | $329,900 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Cioffo Wendy | $220,900 | -- | |
| Desine Felix | $93,000 | -- | |
| Driggs David W | $135,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Allen Pamela M | $313,405 | |
| Previous Owner | Cioffo Wendy | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Desine Felix | $88,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,588 | $220,000 | $100,000 | $120,000 |
| 2024 | $9,588 | $220,000 | $100,000 | $120,000 |
| 2023 | $9,348 | $220,000 | $100,000 | $120,000 |
| 2022 | $8,978 | $220,000 | $100,000 | $120,000 |
| 2021 | $8,864 | $220,000 | $100,000 | $120,000 |
| 2020 | $8,606 | $220,000 | $100,000 | $120,000 |
| 2019 | $8,378 | $220,000 | $100,000 | $120,000 |
| 2018 | $8,199 | $220,000 | $100,000 | $120,000 |
| 2017 | $8,305 | $220,000 | $100,000 | $120,000 |
| 2016 | $8,789 | $244,900 | $107,000 | $137,900 |
| 2015 | $8,417 | $244,900 | $107,000 | $137,900 |
| 2014 | $8,030 | $244,900 | $107,000 | $137,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map