178 Forest St Winchester, MA 01890
Winchester Highlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,948,000 - $2,267,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
4,422
Sq Ft
$471/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 178 Forest St, Winchester, MA 01890 and is currently estimated at $2,082,414, approximately $470 per square foot. 178 Forest St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Muraco Elementary School, McCall Middle School, and Winchester High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2019
Sold by
Nash Thomas F and Nash Sharon M
Bought by
Sharon M Nash Lt
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2004
Sold by
Dreux Emmanuelle and Dreux Pierre
Bought by
Nash Sharon M and Nash Thomas F
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
5.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2002
Sold by
Freedom Dev Constr
Bought by
Marrocco Monte F and Marrocco Penny P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$660,000
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon M Nash Lt | -- | -- | |
| Nash Sharon M | $850,000 | -- | |
| Marrocco Monte F | $825,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Nash Sharon M | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Marrocco Monte F | $660,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $186 | $1,677,700 | $771,700 | $906,000 |
| 2024 | $17,100 | $1,509,300 | $671,100 | $838,200 |
| 2023 | $16,875 | $1,430,100 | $604,000 | $826,100 |
| 2022 | $17,055 | $1,363,300 | $553,600 | $809,700 |
| 2021 | $16,846 | $1,313,000 | $503,300 | $809,700 |
| 2020 | $16,268 | $1,313,000 | $503,300 | $809,700 |
| 2019 | $14,945 | $1,234,100 | $424,400 | $809,700 |
| 2018 | $14,526 | $1,191,600 | $404,300 | $787,300 |
| 2017 | $13,821 | $1,125,500 | $367,400 | $758,100 |
| 2016 | $12,673 | $1,085,000 | $349,800 | $735,200 |
| 2015 | $12,573 | $1,035,700 | $317,900 | $717,800 |
| 2014 | $12,673 | $1,001,000 | $289,400 | $711,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map