NOT LISTED FOR SALE

178 Old Timber Rd Woodruff, SC 29388

Estimated Value: $232,030 - $260,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,437 Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2018

Last sale price $138,990 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 76% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,679 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2018

This home is professionally managed by Tricon, dedicated to creating exceptional rental experiences. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and approximately 1,426 square feet, this well-maintained home offers a high standard of rental living, supported by a team that puts residents first. As a Tricon resident, you'll enjoy access to Tricon Vantage — a program designed to support your rental journey. Benefits include: (i) Our industry-first Resident Bill of Rights (outlining our commitment to an exceptional rental experience), (ii) free positive credit reporting, and (iii) up to $5,000 in down payment assistance after five years of residency. Tricon is proud to offer homes where residents feel supported — every step of the way.

- Please beware of leasing fraud! If someone other than an official Tricon Residential leasing agent attempts to rent you a home that is owned and professionally managed by Tricon Residential, please call our Fraud Prevention Hotline at or email us at . To learn more, visit
- This home may be in a community that has rental registration or specific lease-term requirements. If so, please note that your move-in date may be delayed pending rental registration approval, or the term of your lease (and the corresponding monthly base rent) may be adjusted.
- There is an application fee of $55 (or less depending on the state) per occupant aged 18 or older. Completed applications are considered on a “first-come, first-served” basis. There is a holding deposit of $250 per home, which is credited to the approved applicant’s first month’s rent after move-in, refunded if the application is denied, or forfeited if the move-in is canceled by an approved applicant. Approved applicants are required to execute a Lease Agreement and submit the full security deposit within 48 hours after approval of the Lease. The Lease start date must be within 10 days after approval (certain exceptions may apply at Tricon Single-Family Rental Communities). This requirement is applicable even if an approved applicant has not seen the inside of the home. Tricon Residential is proud to be an Equal Opportunity Housing Provider.
- Minimum lease term is one-year (13 mos. for homes in California). We collect a security deposit equal to one month’s rent for all new leases. Resident pays for all utilities including trash, sewer, and water.
- Lease term may affect monthly rent. A 3.5% rent escalation applies to leases 18 months or greater beginning month 13.
- Tricon is a pet-friendly housing provider. We accept most dogs, cats, birds, small caged mammals and fish. However, pets often have an impact on our homes which causes excessive wear and tear. That’s why we require a one-time fee of $300 for each pet (except in CA, CO, OR, WA, and WI), and $44 per month pet rent ($35 in Colorado).
- A monthly Solar Fee will apply to certain homes equipped with a solar system; the fee varies by home. The energy generated by the solar systems can result in a credit to offset utility costs.
- An administrative fee is due prior to move-in. Other mandatory fees or charges may apply; review the Lease carefully for a full list of applicable fees and charges.
- Tricon makes every effort to display accurate home amenity charge information. However, on rare occasions, a home may have an amenity (and a related charge) that is not reflected on our website. To double-check the amenity charges for this home, please consult with your leasing agent.
- All Promotions are subject to the specific terms, conditions, and restrictions disclosed in connection therewith, and are subject to being changed or discontinued without notice. Photos are representative only and may not reflect the home’s current appliances or other features. If you have specific questions about a home’s features, please contact us. While we strive for accuracy, pricing, availability, and other listing information may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.
- Other terms and conditions apply. Refer to our online Terms of Agreement for more details.
-
Images and content may include virtually staged appliances or furnishings created using artificial intelligence (AI) technology. These enhancements are for illustrative purposes and may not represent physical items present which may differ from the actual property condition. No guarantee or warranty is made regarding any depicted appliances or features. Consumers should rely on in-person viewings and official documentation.
- A fee of $55.00 will be included in your monthly Services and Amenities fee for high-speed internet.
- This home is equipped with in-home laundry appliances, which Tricon will provide and maintain. We charge $35 per month for homes with in-place washer/dryers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wade Jurney

OTHER Listed on: 01/26/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

OTHER OTHER

OTHER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 19,166 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned Lot number 45

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,437 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Listing Details

  • Parking Garage: Attached, Garage
  • ExteriorFinish: Vinyl Siding
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Single Family
  • Second Floor Number of Bedrooms: 3
  • Estimated Heated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1437
  • Estimated Total Heated Sq Ft: 1437
  • Estimated Age: To Be Built
  • Estimated Year Built: 2018
  • Builder Name: Wade Jurney Homes
  • Garage Carport2: 2
  • Heating Fuel Type: Electricity
  • Lvt Date: 01/26/2018
  • Sq Ft Range Heated Finsh: 1400-1599
  • Style: Traditional
  • Tax Rate: 6%
  • Utility Co Electric: Duke
  • C O M M N I T Y A M E N I T I E S: None
  • Middle School Jr High School: 4-Woodruff J
  • O W N E R S F E A T U R E S: Double Vanity, Bath - Full, Shower-Separate, Tub-Garden, Tub-Separate, Walk-in Closet, Owner on 2nd level
  • Section Subdivision: Timberwood
  • S P E C I A L F I N A N C E S: Rural Housing
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 12
  • Year Built: 2018

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range/Oven, Dishwasher
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: 2, Size: 11x19
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: 2, Size: 11x11
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: 2, Size: 12x10
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 96.72
  • Number Of Stories: 2
  • Dining Room: On Level: 1, Size: 12x9
  • Floors: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Great Room: On Level: 1, Size: 12x17
  • Interior Amenities: Smoke Detector, Cable Available, Attic Stairs-Disappearing, Walk in Closet, Tub - Garden
  • Kitchen: On Level: 1
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Other Room 1: On Level: 2, Loft
  • Specialty Rooms: Attic, Comb. Living & Din Room, Loft

• Lot Description: Level
  • Number Of Acres: 0.44
  • Zoning: Lot number 45

MLS Schools

  • School District: 4
  • Elementary School: 4-Woodruff E
  • HighSchool: Other

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2022
Sold by
Op Spe Tpa 1 Llc
Bought by
Sfr Jv-2 Property Llc
Current Estimated Value
$244,258

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2022
Sold by
Rogers Andrea M
Bought by
Op Spe Tpa1 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2018
Sold by
Companyllc Southern Land
Bought by
Wjh Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$50,000,000
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2018
Sold by
Timberwood Inc
Bought by
Sothern Land Company Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000,000
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2018
Sold by
Wjh Llc
Bought by
Halbert Andrea M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000,000
Interest Rate
3.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sfr Jv-2 Property Llc $217,500 Hankin & Pack Pllc
Sfr Jv-2 Property Llc $217,500 Hankin & Pack Pllc
Op Spe Tpa1 Llc $207,000 Hankin & Pack Pllc
Op Spe Tpa1 Llc $207,000 Hankin & Pack Pllc
Wjh Llc $72,000 None Available
Sothern Land Company Llc $104,000 None Available
Halbert Andrea M $138,990 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wjh Llc $50,000,000
Previous Owner Halbert Andrea M $136,472
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 Off Market $1,629 -- --
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Price Changed $1,629 -1.2% $1 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Price Changed $1,649 -2.9% $1 / Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Price Changed $1,699 -2.3% $1 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Price Changed $1,739 -1.7% $1 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Price Changed $1,769 -1.7% $1 / Sq Ft
02/28/2026 02/28/26 Price Changed $1,799 +11.8% $1 / Sq Ft
02/28/2026 02/28/26 For Rent $1,609 0.0% --
06/26/2018 06/26/18 Sold $138,990 0.0% $97 / Sq Ft
01/30/2018 01/30/18 Pending -- -- --
01/26/2018 01/26/18 For Sale $138,990 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: Multiple Listing Service of Spartanburg

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,526 $9,738 $906 $8,832
2023 $4,526 $9,738 $906 $8,832
2022 $1,354 $5,556 $560 $4,996
2021 $1,364 $5,556 $560 $4,996
2020 $3,729 $8,334 $840 $7,494
2019 $3,729 $60 $60 $0
2018 $26 $60 $60 $0
2017 $27 $60 $60 $0
2016 $26 $60 $60 $0
2015 $26 $60 $60 $0
2014 $26 $60 $60 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Multiple Listing Service of Spartanburg

MLS Number: SPN249167

Multiple Listing Service of Spartanburg

APN: 4-33-00-212.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.