$325,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026

178 W Hampton Dr Round Lake, IL 60073

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,940 Sq Ft
2005 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$168 Per Sq Ft

14% Below List Price

235 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Bonus Room
  • Laundry Room
  • Park Campus Rated A-
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of May 2026

Amazing, Spacious, 2-Story home in the sought-after Madrona Village subdivision. 3 Bedrooms with a Bonus Room upstairs that you could use as a 4th bedroom. Large fenced backyard, Fireplace, walk-in closet, full unfinished basement. So much for the price!! Come check out this great home. It's just what you are looking for!! Has Central A/C. Schedule Your Showing Today!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angela Brown

Real People Realty Brokerage Phone: (847) 630-9409 License #475177675 Listed on: 07/31/2025

Real People Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Prentiss Grant

RE/MAX Plaza License #475176169

RE/MAX Plaza

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,749

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 53 x 125

HOA Fees

  • $30 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Window Screens
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,749

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$30 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Madrona Village
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (847) 630-9409
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Room Type: Bonus Room
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 89
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: Park Campus

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 53 X 125
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10749
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2006
Sold by
Holmes Dennis R and Holmes Elaine J
Bought by
Holmes Dennis R and Holmes Elaine J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2006
Sold by
Norrell Everett B and Norrell Buruta A
Bought by
Everett B & Biruta A Norrell Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2006
Sold by
Weinberger Sherry B
Bought by
Weinberger Sherry B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2006
Sold by
Dahlberg Herbert E and Dahlberg Lisa A
Bought by
Kulawik Adam E and Kulawik Cathy J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2006
Sold by
Olivares Nicholas G
Bought by
Olivares Nicholas G and Olivares Erika M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2005
Sold by
Madrona Ridge Llc
Bought by
Gutnik Ilya

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$194,600
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1996
Sold by
Kagerer Edmund M
Bought by
Kagerer Carol T

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $415,000 Plm Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Ins Co
Special Warranty Deed $243,500 Ticor Title Insurance Co
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $194,600 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $325,000 -11.7% $168 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Price Changed $368,000 -2.6% $190 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 For Sale $378,000 -- $195 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,229 $113,283 $16,928 $96,355
2024 $10,750 $102,287 $15,285 $87,002
2023 $10,565 $93,876 $14,028 $79,848
2022 $10,565 $88,627 $12,294 $76,333
2021 $9,706 $79,458 $11,817 $67,641
2020 $9,681 $75,603 $11,244 $64,359
2019 $9,370 $72,535 $10,788 $61,747
2018 $7,757 $60,695 $12,911 $47,784
2017 $7,743 $57,093 $12,145 $44,948
2016 $7,342 $52,703 $11,211 $41,492
2015 $7,119 $48,148 $10,242 $37,906
2014 $6,823 $45,975 $9,578 $36,397
2012 $6,762 $48,016 $10,003 $38,013
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12435315

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-32-414-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.