1783 Simms St Unit 5 Aurora, IL 60504
South Farnsworth NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $239,000 - $278,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,456
Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1783 Simms St Unit 5, Aurora, IL 60504 and is currently estimated at $258,827, approximately $177 per square foot. 1783 Simms St Unit 5 is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including O.C. Allen Elementary School, Henry W Cowherd Middle School, and East Aurora High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2013
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Skoczen Melissa and Skoczen Lukasz B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$76,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2012
Sold by
Hoover Robert J and Hoover Brandy A
Bought by
The Secretary Of Va
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2004
Sold by
Frey Amy J and Frey Justin D
Bought by
Hoover Robert J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$195,617
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2003
Sold by
The Bigelow Group Inc
Bought by
Frey Justin D and Endres Amy J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$173,891
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skoczen Melissa | $95,001 | Fidelity National Title Insu | |
| The Secretary Of Va | -- | None Available | |
| Hoover Robert J | $191,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Frey Justin D | $183,500 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Skoczen Melissa | $76,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hoover Robert J | $195,617 | |
| Previous Owner | Frey Justin D | $173,891 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,425 | $79,130 | $8,982 | $70,148 |
| 2023 | $5,283 | $70,702 | $8,025 | $62,677 |
| 2022 | $4,901 | $64,509 | $7,322 | $57,187 |
| 2021 | $4,849 | $60,059 | $6,817 | $53,242 |
| 2020 | $4,639 | $55,786 | $6,332 | $49,454 |
| 2019 | $4,555 | $51,687 | $5,867 | $45,820 |
| 2018 | $4,403 | $48,359 | $5,427 | $42,932 |
| 2017 | $3,990 | $40,687 | $4,428 | $36,259 |
| 2016 | $3,053 | $35,012 | $3,796 | $31,216 |
| 2015 | -- | $29,412 | $3,264 | $26,148 |
| 2014 | -- | $26,810 | $3,140 | $23,670 |
| 2013 | -- | $29,344 | $3,095 | $26,249 |
Source: Public Records
Map