1787 E Cherry Ln Bloomington, IN 47401
Estimated payment $1,788/month
Highlights
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Level Lot
- Jackson Creek Middle School Rated A
About This Home
Motivated sellers! Well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home situated on nearly half an acre in a quiet, established neighborhood, only 8 minutes from Lake Monroe. This property features a one-year-old roof, fresh paint throughout, and recently added spray-foam insulation in the attic, offering improved energy efficiency and peace of mind. Outdoor highlights include a fenced-in yard, back deck, and fire pit—ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Additional amenities include an attached one-car garage and a large storage shed. Home is outside of city limits, which means lower taxes! It is also within the boundaries of Bloomington's best schools - Lakeview Elementary and Jackson Creek Middle. With a strong rental history, this home presents an excellent opportunity for both owner-occupants and investors. Enjoy the combination of space, comfort, and long-term value in a peaceful setting.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,892
Year Built
- Built in 1977
Lot Details
- 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 100x197
- Level Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Bi-Level Home
- Stone Exterior Construction
- Vinyl Construction Material
Interior Spaces
- 1,420 Sq Ft Home
- Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
- Basement
- Crawl Space
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 53-08-27-301-040.000-008
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,968 | $225,000 | $55,000 | $170,000 |
| 2024 | $2,968 | $226,600 | $55,000 | $171,600 |
| 2023 | $3,073 | $224,800 | $55,000 | $169,800 |
| 2022 | $2,703 | $211,500 | $55,000 | $156,500 |
| 2021 | $2,292 | $176,200 | $45,000 | $131,200 |
| 2020 | $2,130 | $158,000 | $35,000 | $123,000 |
| 2019 | $623 | $157,600 | $35,000 | $122,600 |
| 2018 | $562 | $149,600 | $35,000 | $114,600 |
| 2017 | $377 | $127,800 | $35,000 | $92,800 |
| 2016 | $678 | $126,200 | $35,000 | $91,200 |
| 2014 | $565 | $117,200 | $35,000 | $82,200 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/06/2026 04/06/26 | Price Changed | $289,900 | -3.3% | $204 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/22/2026 03/22/26 | Price Changed | $299,900 | -3.2% | $211 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/17/2025 12/17/25 | For Sale | $309,900 | +90.1% | $218 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/05/2017 05/05/17 | Sold | $163,000 | -1.7% | $115 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/03/2017 05/03/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/25/2017 03/25/17 | For Sale | $165,900 | -- | $117 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $163,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $163,000 | Titleplus | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $163,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $111,110 | FHA |
Source: Indiana Regional MLS
MLS Number: 202549134
APN: 53-08-27-301-040.000-008
- 5569 S Fairfax Rd
- 5735 S Fairfax Rd
- 1585 E Rayletown Rd
- 1901 E Lukes Ct
- 5494 S Brigadier Blvd
- 1414 E Commander Ct
- 5800 S Ornamental Dr
- 5918 S Foxwood Ln
- 845 E Alexis Way
- 4693 S Livia Dr
- 6180 S Handy Rd
- 4671 S Livia Dr
- 3561 E Stipp Rd
- 4589 S Hummingbird Ct
- 390 E Cardinal Glen Dr
- 336 E Cardinal Glen Dr
- 4451 S Carberry Ct
- 367 E Cardinal Glen Dr
- 2310 E Plateau Place
- 4421 S Derby Dr
- 5467 S Brigadier Blvd Unit 5467 S Brigadier blvd
- 5229 S College Dr
- 5919 S Catherine St
- 4820 S Old State Road 37
- 4445 S Walnut St
- 4125 S Judee Dr
- 3809 S Sare Rd
- 3433 S Burks Ct
- 3438 S Burks Ct
- 149 Willow Ct
- 3296 Walnut Springs Dr
- 3629 S Kingsbury Ave
- 3465 S Oaklawn Cir
- 3490 S Oaklawn Cir
- 3400 S Sare Rd
- 2620 E Oaklawn Ct
- 2623 E Oaklawn Ct
- 3401 S Oaklawn Cir
- 1196 E Commons Dr
- 936 E Commons Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.