179 70th St Brooklyn, NY 11209
Bay Ridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,559,000 - $1,858,000
Studio
3
Baths
2,242
Sq Ft
$754/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 179 70th St, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and is currently estimated at $1,690,265, approximately $753 per square foot. 179 70th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 102 The Bayview School, Junior High School 259 William McKinley, and Fort Hamilton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2026
Sold by
Papayiannis Mike
Bought by
Zhang Sheng
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$942,500
Outstanding Balance
$941,564
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$748,701
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2017
Sold by
Papayiannis Maria and Papayiannis Mike
Bought by
Papayiannis Mike
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$421,400
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2010
Sold by
Papayiannis Maria and Papayiannis Minas J
Bought by
Papayiannis Mike
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zhang Sheng | $1,450,000 | -- | |
| Papayiannis Mike | -- | -- | |
| Papayiannis Mike | -- | -- | |
| Papayiannis Mike | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Zhang Sheng | $942,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Papayiannis Mike | $421,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $11,068 | $92,280 | $16,680 | $75,600 |
| 2025 | $10,449 | $87,360 | $16,680 | $70,680 |
| 2024 | $10,449 | $80,040 | $16,680 | $63,360 |
| 2023 | $10,042 | $90,660 | $16,680 | $73,980 |
| 2022 | $9,356 | $80,580 | $16,680 | $63,900 |
| 2021 | $9,863 | $74,880 | $16,680 | $58,200 |
| 2020 | $4,804 | $79,920 | $16,680 | $63,240 |
| 2019 | $9,069 | $79,920 | $16,680 | $63,240 |
| 2018 | $8,400 | $41,205 | $9,351 | $31,854 |
| 2017 | $7,961 | $39,055 | $10,739 | $28,316 |
| 2016 | $7,807 | $39,055 | $11,970 | $27,085 |
| 2015 | $4,444 | $38,269 | $13,023 | $25,246 |
| 2014 | $4,444 | $36,127 | $12,431 | $23,696 |
Source: Public Records
Map