$300,250
SOLD APR 1, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,017 Sq Ft
3,025 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$295 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

106 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath home in the highly sought-after Sunbird Golf Resort! This home has been thoughtfully updated throughout — featuring newer windows, fresh neutral paint, and updated window coverings that make it feel light and bright. The second bathroom has been nicely remodeled, and the spacious primary suite includes a large walk-in closet for plenty of storage. You'll also appreciate the peace of mind that comes with updated essentials — newer appliances, water heater, A/C, and roof — all done for you! The home offers a cozy, comfortable feel with an easy-to-maintain layout and a convenient 1.5-car garage. Sunbird is a gated 55+ community known for its friendly atmosphere, 18-hole golf course, and dozens of activities for those seeking an active yet more intimate lifestyle. Whether you're enjoying a round of golf, relaxing by the pool, or meeting neighbors at the clubhouse, you'll love calling Sunbird home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy Bostinelos

Realty ONE Group License #SA649634000 Listed on: 11/08/2025

Co-Listed By

Steven Wood

Realty ONE Group License #SA677055000

Last Buyer's Agent

Trenna Farrell

Real Broker License #SA661958000

Real Broker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,306

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 3,025 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $125 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,017 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Legal Lot and Block 89 / 6850 S
  • Assessor Parcel Number 303-73-605

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Sunbird HOA, Phone Number (480) 802-4901
  • Built by Robson
  • Sunbird Unit Eleven Subdivision, Carmel Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,306

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

3,025 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$125 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Riggs and MCQueen
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 125.0
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2012
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2015
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Master Model: Carmel
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Co List Office Mls Id: reog04
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-777-4500
  • Subdivision Name: SUNBIRD UNIT ELEVEN
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 295.23
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1017.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Golf Cart Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Guarded Entry, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Gated, Golf, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pickleball
  • Association Fee: 750.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Sunbird HOA
  • Phone: 480-802-4901
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 3300.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3025.0
  • Parcel #: 303-73-605

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Robson

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1306.0
  • Tax Block: 6850 S
  • Tax Book Number: 303.0
  • Tax Lot: 89
  • Tax Map Number: 73.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 8, 2025
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$300,250
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,750
-9.02%
Views
125

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-10.48%
Original Mortgage
$240,200
Outstanding Balance
$240,200
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$55,103

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2009
Sold by
Casanova Michael J and Casanova Anthony
Bought by
Covington Henry and Covington Patsy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2006
Sold by
Casanova Michael A
Bought by
Casanova Michael J and Casanova Anthony

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2006
Sold by
Casanova Ruth
Bought by
Casanova Michael J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2003
Sold by
Stocks Susan K
Bought by
Casanova Michael A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$77,600
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2002
Sold by
Mcleester Catherine M
Bought by
Stocks Susan K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 1996
Sold by
First American Title Insurance Company
Bought by
Mcleester Catherine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
7.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $300,250 Roc Title Agency
Cash Sale Deed $136,000 Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Capital Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $97,000 North American Title Co
Quit Claim Deed -- Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $83,400 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $240,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $77,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $68,000 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $300,250 +1.8% $295 / Sq Ft
02/22/2026 02/22/26 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Price Changed $295,000 -4.2% $290 / Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 Price Changed $307,990 -0.6% $303 / Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Price Changed $309,990 -1.6% $305 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 Price Changed $315,000 -4.5% $310 / Sq Ft
11/08/2025 11/08/25 For Sale $330,000 -- $324 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,324 $16,813 -- --
2024 $1,279 $16,012 -- --
2023 $1,279 $24,230 $4,840 $19,390
2022 $1,235 $18,860 $3,770 $15,090
2021 $1,291 $16,820 $3,360 $13,460
2020 $1,285 $15,380 $3,070 $12,310
2019 $1,236 $13,810 $2,760 $11,050
2018 $1,196 $12,680 $2,530 $10,150
2017 $1,116 $11,830 $2,360 $9,470
2016 $1,075 $11,920 $2,380 $9,540
2015 $1,041 $11,060 $2,210 $8,850
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6944788

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 303-73-605

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.