1796 S 400 E Kaysville, UT 84037
Estimated Value: $540,000 - $569,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,004
Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1796 S 400 E, Kaysville, UT 84037 and is currently estimated at $555,711, approximately $277 per square foot. 1796 S 400 E is a home located in Davis County with nearby schools including Windridge Elementary School, Kaysville Junior High School, and Davis High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2025
Sold by
Hardman Christopher J and Hardman Emmalee A
Bought by
Ogden Katherine Eden and Ogden Zachary Deleon
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$549,900
Outstanding Balance
$544,051
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$11,660
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2019
Sold by
Mcdonald Mack R
Bought by
Hardman Christopher J and Hardman Emmalee A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$348,570
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2014
Sold by
Rich Chelsea A
Bought by
Mcdonald Mack R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$219,450
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2013
Sold by
Rich Aaron D and Rich Chelsea A
Bought by
Rich Chelsea A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$179,270
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2004
Sold by
Carling Christopher G and Carling Julie
Bought by
Rich Aaron D and Rich Chelsea A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden Katherine Eden | -- | Backman Title Services | |
| Ogden Katherine Eden | -- | Backman Title Services | |
| Hardman Christopher J | -- | Backman Title Servi | |
| Mcdonald Mack R | -- | Us Title Co | |
| Rich Chelsea A | -- | Netco Title Company | |
| Rich Aaron D | -- | Aspen Title Ins Agency L |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ogden Katherine Eden | $549,900 | |
| Closed | Ogden Katherine Eden | $549,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Hardman Christopher J | $348,570 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcdonald Mack R | $219,450 | |
| Previous Owner | Rich Chelsea A | $179,270 | |
| Previous Owner | Rich Aaron D | $128,000 | |
| Closed | Rich Aaron D | $32,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,761 | $480,000 | $266,360 | $213,640 |
| 2024 | $2,510 | $256,850 | $147,265 | $109,585 |
| 2023 | $2,457 | $445,000 | $257,528 | $187,472 |
| 2022 | $2,465 | $252,450 | $120,742 | $131,708 |
| 2021 | $2,342 | $359,000 | $168,866 | $190,134 |
| 2020 | $2,088 | $311,000 | $121,740 | $189,260 |
| 2019 | $2,051 | $300,000 | $101,964 | $198,036 |
| 2018 | $1,869 | $272,000 | $92,695 | $179,305 |
| 2016 | $1,711 | $130,405 | $30,806 | $99,599 |
| 2015 | $1,645 | $119,020 | $30,806 | $88,214 |
| 2014 | $1,642 | $120,904 | $30,709 | $90,195 |
| 2013 | -- | $113,657 | $29,856 | $83,801 |
Source: Public Records
Map