NOT LISTED FOR SALE

18 Buffalo St Bergen, NY 14416

Estimated Value: $165,000 - $205,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,235 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 15, 2022

Last sale price $155,000 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,433 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2022

Great starter home in the heart of Bergen Village. 4 bedrooms 1.5 baths. 1 St floor bedroom would make a great office space. So many renovations have been done which include updating the kitchen and both the full and half bathroom. All appliances stay including the 1st floor laundry washer and dryer. Enjoy the patio and the fully fenced in deep backyard. Quick walk to restaurants and the park. Save on utilities by living in the village. No delayed negotiations so come see it before its gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Khari Sabb

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10401295288 Listed on: 06/09/2022

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Wannike

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus License #10401336634

Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,485

Year Built

  • Built in 1850

Lot Details

  • 8,366 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 49x169

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,235 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 182601-001-000-0001-010-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,485

Year Built

Built in 1850

Lot Details

8,366 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1850
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Take Route 19 to Buffalo St
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Country Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Partial, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1921

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Byron-Bergen

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 182601-001-000-0001-010-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 49X169
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8366.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3485.0
  • Tax Lot: 10

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 9, 2022
Closed on
Aug 15, 2022
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.06%
Current Estimated Value
$188,640

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$33,640
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.35%
Original Mortgage
$152,192
Outstanding Balance
$145,072
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$43,568

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2019
Closed on
Aug 24, 2020
List Price
$64,900
Sold Price
$59,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-9.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
63.69%
Original Mortgage
$47,200
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mclaughlin Amy $155,000 None Available
Mclaughlin Amy $155,000 None Available
Velletta Jacob $59,000 Stewart Title
Velletta Jacob $59,000 Stewart Title
Taylor Lisa $62,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mclaughlin Amy $152,192
Closed Mclaughlin Amy $152,192
Previous Owner Velletta Jacob $47,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/15/2022 08/15/22 Sold $155,000 -3.1% $126 / Sq Ft
06/21/2022 06/21/22 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2022 06/09/22 For Sale $159,900 +171.0% $129 / Sq Ft
08/28/2020 08/28/20 Sold $59,000 -9.1% $48 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/16/2020 03/16/20 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2020 02/12/20 Price Changed $64,900 0.0% $53 / Sq Ft
02/12/2020 02/12/20 For Sale $64,900 +10.0% $53 / Sq Ft
02/11/2020 02/11/20 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2020 02/08/20 Off Market $59,000 -- --
12/16/2019 12/16/19 Price Changed $69,900 -6.7% $57 / Sq Ft
11/08/2019 11/08/19 For Sale $74,900 0.0% $61 / Sq Ft
08/13/2019 08/13/19 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2019 08/08/19 For Sale $74,900 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,121 $156,000 $6,900 $149,100
2024 $3,861 $105,600 $6,900 $98,700
2023 $3,712 $94,000 $6,900 $87,100
2022 $3,583 $92,000 $6,900 $85,100
2021 $3,544 $85,100 $5,300 $79,800
2020 $3,623 $81,000 $5,300 $75,700
2019 $6,045 $72,000 $5,300 $66,700
2018 $6,045 $72,000 $5,300 $66,700
2017 $4,819 $66,000 $5,300 $60,700
2016 $4,700 $66,000 $5,300 $60,700
2015 -- $62,000 $5,300 $56,700
2014 -- $62,000 $5,300 $56,700

MLS Number: R1412385

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 182601-001-000-0001-010-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.