NOT LISTED FOR SALE

18 Cannon Rd Wilton, CT 06897

Estimated Value: $1,053,853 - $1,168,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,547 Sq Ft
$445/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2015

Last sale price $595,000 $234 Per Sq Ft

Est. 90% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,127 / mo

147 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • 3-minute walk to Cannondale Station
  • 2.56 Acre Lot
  • Miller-Driscoll School Rated A
  • Health Club
  • Deck

About This Home

As of November 2015

Totally Renovated, Sun Filled Home Offering Designer Custom Kitchen with Center Island. Hardwood Floors, Mouldings, Large Windows, Fireplace with Built-in's and a Terrific Open Floor Plan. Cleverly Designed Home; Fourth Bedroom, Family Room and Office Space in Lower Level Plus a Brand New Full Bath. French Doors to Private Deck. Enjoy Viewing the Perennial Spring Blossoms from the Expansive Patio. Perfect Yard for Volleyball or Pool Perhaps? Oversize 2-Car Garage with Separate Door and Sink for Projects or Plants. Plenty of Shelves and Fabulous Storage Space. Central Air/200 Amps. Invisible Pet Fence, Newer Mechanicals. Private Yet Convenient to All Amenities. Prime Location in Sought after Cannondale. A True Commuter's Delight.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Annmarie Del Franco

Blackstone Properties of CT License #REB.0790928 Listed on: 05/12/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Mruczek

US Asset Realty License #RES.0794713

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,918

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 2.56 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Property is zoned R-2

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Attic

  • Storage In Attic
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic

Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Garage Access

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Energy-Efficient Insulation
  • Property is near public transit and shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Kitchen Chandelier, Firewood, Mirror in Hal Bath, External Light Fixtures

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,918

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

2.56 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Cannondale
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1747
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1747
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 800
  • Total Sq Ft: 2547
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Nearby Amenities: Health Club, Library, Pool, Public Transportation, Shopping/Mall, Tennis Courts
  • Association Amenities: Health Club, Pool, Tennis Courts
  • Remarks Public Addendum: New Windows 2005 & 2008 (excluding basement) New Furnace 2005 Central A/C 2005 Master Full Bath Renovation 2008 Hall Full Bath Renovation 2011 Upgraded Electric to 200 AMPS 2005 Gourmet Kitchen with Granite & Stainless Steel Appliances, Miele
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 4578
  • Directions: Route 7 to Cannon Road, before rail tracks, follow signs
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 9
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs, Storage Space
  • Basement Description: Fully Finished, Full, Garage Access, Heated, Interior Access, Liveable Space
  • Appliances: Cook Top, Dishwasher, Icemaker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven
  • Additional Rooms: Foyer, Laundry Room
  • Laundry Room Location: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, French Doors, Gutters, Lighting, Patio, Porch, Shed
  • Exterior Siding: Cedar, Shingle, Wood
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage, Paved, Under House Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Extra Insulation, Thermopane Windows, Ridge Vents

Lot Info

  • Acres: 2.5600
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Treed, Water View, Fence - Privacy
  • Zoning: R-2

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2015-June 2016
  • Property Tax: 9918
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1923789

Listed on
May 12, 2015
Closed on
Nov 4, 2015
Sold by
Johnston 3Rd James F and Romer Sharon A
List Price
$660,000
Sold Price
$595,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$65,000
-9.85%
Current Estimated Value
$1,133,213

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$538,213
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.32%
Original Mortgage
$584,223
Outstanding Balance
$449,083
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$684,130

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Uy Cyril $595,000 --
Johnson James $520,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johnson James $584,223
Previous Owner Johnson James $321,000
Previous Owner Johnson James $339,000
Previous Owner Johnson James $119,892
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/04/2015 11/04/15 Sold $595,000 -9.8% $234 / Sq Ft
10/05/2015 10/05/15 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2015 05/12/15 For Sale $660,000 -- $259 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,001 $532,630 $291,970 $240,660
2024 $12,751 $532,630 $291,970 $240,660
2023 $14,698 $394,730 $293,790 $100,940
2022 $11,143 $394,730 $293,790 $100,940
2021 $43,650 $394,730 $293,790 $100,940
2020 $10,839 $394,730 $293,790 $100,940
2019 $11,266 $394,730 $293,790 $100,940
2018 $10,678 $378,770 $308,420 $70,350
2017 $10,518 $378,770 $308,420 $70,350
2016 $10,356 $378,770 $308,420 $70,350
2015 $10,037 $374,080 $308,420 $65,660
2014 $9,917 $374,080 $308,420 $65,660
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 99104211

SmartMLS

APN: WILT-000034-000008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.